Solved

new jawin com/DCOM

Posted on 2004-04-28
22
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi all experts, i am useing njawin and it's works great for me so far but let say i want to call the com object from another computer from the network, can i do it with njawin?
if not how can i do it? (i rather do it for free ;))

thanks Navot.
0
Comment
Question by:navotv
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10943364
Couldn't you just call a DCOM implementation (that Java can also interface with) directly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 10943414
and how can i do that this is extactly what i am looking for
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10944010
> can i do it with njawin?

Not afaik.

You could write a little Java server that could be called remotely, that would then make the com call locally.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 10944162
to open a small java server that opens the com and send it orders like print turn page etc' is easy but what i want is let say for an example if i have two computers that one has acrobat reader and the other dont have, so the secound can call the com from the first one use it from the first computer. i hope i was clear (engilsh is not my naitve lang).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10944183
Then Acrobat reader (per your example) would have to have an automation interface or one would have to be built via a native libary adapter to Acrobat
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 10944205
ok and lets say i build some interface for the acrobat how can i let say when i press print it will print on the printer that i have on the computer useing the remote interface.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10944212
as i said above i don't think you can
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10944232
You'd have to say

"Controller - tell Acrobat to print the page and use the network printer sitting next to me"

But this is getting quite far from Java ... Probably better off in another TA
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 10944243
so any solution to how i can?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10944261
> But this is getting quite far from Java ... Probably better off in another TA

the call is being made from Java isn't it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10944265
I would ask in .NET VB MFC first
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 10944277
but my dream is to stick with java.... so there is no sulotion to my wishes?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10944278
Unless CEHJ can provide some more specific information and details about what he's talking about and how it would be achieved then I don't think you can achieve what you ask.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vitallis
ID: 11034533
Hi,
I did not intend to make DCOM support in njawin. This feature is not critical for java applications. I have for an object to make accessible some MS Windows environment without JNI coding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 11034951
so do you have any idea how can i do it? i think i will be very helpfull to njawin to have it, (i tought about doing terminal to the com object, it's allmost it) but any other idea?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vitallis
ID: 11035018
I know another java-com bridge, which supports this feature. This is J-Integra. It encapsulates an ActiveX or COM Server into CORBA Server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vitallis
ID: 11678892
NJAWIN does not support DCOM. Forget about DCOM. This technology is dead. Use another means, which can substitute DCOM.

Vitaly
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 11686933
so in what mean will you use? for what i'm trying to do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vitallis
ID: 11687123
For example, I write server modules, which communicate with other word through socket, I also use ISAPIs as mediators, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:navotv
ID: 11687139
if you will give me some example or reference it will be great!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vitallis earned 125 total points
ID: 11688655
This is my company's product at
http://www.panorama.com/
Its server side is written with C++ and VB. There is also module written in C#. But I cannot give you a piece of its code. The best example is J2EE. Usually a server module communicates with socket and uses Thread Pool. Each client connection has context. So read books how to write server applications.
0