Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to properly setup a file share

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
What is the commonly used method to setup a share?  What are all the needed steps to create a share so that only the people you want to access it can?  How should you handle a request to tighten a subfolder in a share so that only some people can get into it?  When should you consider assigned access to an account instead of a group (if Ever)?

I have been able to do the things I've asked above but would like to see how others handle these scenarios to see if I am doing it the right way or just getting it done.

Any information and guidance will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amj1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daviddief
ID: 10944732
Hope this helps...

By default, file sharing is enabled on Windows NT workstation and server.  However, you must be at least a Power User to share files. If you are unable to share files, contact your computers administrator and ask them to upgrade your user classification to Power User.

On Window 95/98 file sharing is disabled by default. To enable file sharing on a Windows 95/98 machine, do these steps:

Open the Windows Control Panel by pressing the Start button and select Settings | Control Panel from the menu.

Double-click the Network applet. The Network dialog should appear.

On the Configuration tab of the Network dialog, click button File and Print Sharing . The File and Print Sharing dialog will appear.

Check the box for I want to be able to give other access to my files. Then click the OK button.

On the Network dialog select tab Identification. Make a note of the computer name.

Press the OK button on the Network dialog to apply the changes. You will probably be asked to reboot your computer afterwards.

After rebooting the computer verify that sharing has indeed been enabled by right-clicking any folder. If sharing is enabled the popup menu will have Sharing... as an option.
 
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:daviddief
daviddief earned 800 total points
ID: 10944748
A great site for advice is below, I would have pasted the article but that would be stealing and a little too long.

http://www.theeldergeek.com/quick_guide_to_simple_file_sharing.htm

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 800 total points
ID: 10945122
Another great article, explains how windows File Share permissions and NTFS permission work in concert with one another:
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/index.htm

You've not specified OS, windows is typically assumed- so I'll try to cover more- Samba can do quite a bit more than windows with reguard to access permissions, samba can use IP or DNS to deny or allow access as well as file or folder permissions. NFS http://www.bresink.de/osx/DocsNFSManager/Share.html

GL!
-rich
0