Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 OWA hyperlinks in emails requiring logon.

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
4,589 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Could anyoine tell me what is going on here please:

When I access OWA from the address http://server/exchange and click on a hyperlink to a website, within a message, the website is displayed in a new window.

However, when I do the same from the same OWA from the internet using https://webmail.mydomain.com (which is created as a new website in IIS by Exchange System Manager, and using forms based authentication) the new window pops up with the logon screen displayed instead. The message "You could not be logged on to Outlook Web Access. Make sure your domain\user name and password are correct, and then try again." is displayed in red above the authentication boxes.

Why would this work internally, but not externally - any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GarethWW
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10944895
You've got Integrated Windows auth turned on for the exchange virtual directories. Inside, it doesn't affect you because you're able to connect to the DC. you can't do that from the internet, so you get the logon screen. Turn off Windows auth...it's probably set on the exchange virtual dir itself.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarethWW
ID: 10946873
Hi Kidego,

I have both Integrated Windows Auth, and Basic Auth switched on.

Internal users need to be able to access it without having to type in usernames etc, while external users should type usernames etc.

I tried toyu suggestion anyway, but it is still the same I'm affraid.

G
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10948604
In IIS, Basic Authentication, check if the default domain is set, otherwise you nedd to log in with domain\username

Regards
Peter
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 10949117
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324274

Set your permissions per this article, and then tell me if you're still having an issue

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarethWW
ID: 10949139
I have now tried it as follows:

Windows Integrated Auth - ON
Basic Auth - ON
Forms Based Auth - ON
Mail and Logon OK, but links don't work


Windows Integrated Auth - ON
Basic Auth - ON
Forms Based Auth - OFF
Mail and Logon OK, links OK

Windows Integrated Auth - OFF
Basic Auth - ON
Forms Based Auth - ON
440 Login Timeout

Windows Integrated Auth - OFF
Basic Auth - ON
Forms Based Auth - OFF
Mail and Logon OK, links OK

As you can see, this is obviously something to do with the Forms Based Auth. I prefer to have the OWA logon Screen rather than an IE logon box.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10949250
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;830827

Do you have SSL cert installed for FBA? It won't work without it.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarethWW
ID: 10949269
Yes I have an SSL
0
 

Author Comment

by:GarethWW
ID: 10949294
I have now managed to get it to use ONLY Basic Auth, and FBA.

I now get the logon screen, but the links STILL don't work!

the url, if it helps, is https://webmail.gwis.co.uk

0
 

Author Comment

by:GarethWW
ID: 10950231
Thanks All

I have now got it working.

Manual editing of permissions right through Exchange and ExchWeb to bin. My problem was no annonymous access in the ExchWeb and bin Virtual directories.

Thanks anyway.

It was actually Kidego that gave me the hint to guide me in the right direction, so enjoy the points.

Gareth.
0