Solved

How to limit users Home Directory size in AD

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
2,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to limit the size of a users Home Directory in AD, if so can you please advise where to find it.  Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:GPEARLMAN
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tele_tech earned 500 total points
ID: 10943780
Not in AD itself that I know of.  You can use the quota setting on your drives on the server.  You can set size and alerts per user as well as a default for all users.
On a large domain.. I would set your default and then for "special people"  your techs?  :)   you can increase the amount and for others you can take them to a smaller amount.

Would not get into doing a lot of custom assiagnment by user.. 2 would be easy, 20 a hassle,  200 users would be a pain.... 2000 would not be reasonable...(read  INSANE)

Right click you share drive
click properties
click the quata tab
enable quota management
  (set you defaults)
  select if to log or not
  for custom settings click quota entries button.
           (this is where you can set by user name.. wish there where a group option but alas.... )
click apply
click ok

That is the basis of it.... the custom entries are pretty much menu / option driven so you should not have any problems with that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:L0n3W0lf
ID: 10944380
I think it is possible to base quota on the OU in AD, so no need to touch each user individually.
But i have check this, but this will be tommorrow, because on my side of the ocean it is 1 o'clock in the morning.
Will post again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
ID: 10945732
Came back to this after doing some research.... the answer I gave above you would set default for all and you would only touch some users as needed if at all.. as I recommend.. don't do many exceptions

There is in fact a setting for disk quotas in AD for an OU... however the research I have done on it sets the disk quota for the computer the user is logged into.. not the home drive on the server




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EmpKent
ID: 10949424
SpaceGuard will monitor a specific folder and e-mail the user when they reach a certain threshold. When they exceed the next threshold, the folder is marked read only as well as an administrator is e-mailed.

We have used it for a couple of years now and it is a real time and disk saver.

http://www.tools4ever.com/products/spaceguard/

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPEARLMAN
ID: 10951881
I used quota management to accomplish what i had to do.  I could have sworn I saw something...maybe in group policy config settings to limit home directories...but I cant remember where.  I will keep poking as well thanks!  
0

Join & Write a Comment

#Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
Don’t let your business fall victim to the coming apocalypse – use our Survival Guide for the Fax Apocalypse to identify the risks and signs of zombie fax activities at your business.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
Viewers will learn how to connect to a wireless network using the network security key. They will also learn how to access the IP address and DNS server for connections that must be done manually. After setting up a router, find the network security…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now