Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate Services in 2003...how do I get the certificates 'tied to a real, root certifying authority?

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
In lab I've been able to set up Certificate Services, and issue the certs to users.  I've been able to use them to sign email (their main purpose for me).....but I would really like to have the certificates fully trusted beyond my own domain.  I'd like the certificates to be tied to a real, root Certifying Authority such as a Verisign or GeoTrust, so that the certs are fully functional and can be fully trusted by those beyond my enterprise.

Am I nuts?  I can't find any documentation in the reams and reams I've read from Microsoft that tells me how to do this...which tells me it's probably incredibly simple.
0
Comment
Question by:strangefrogg
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrsinclair
ID: 10943775
You have to obtain your certificates from an authority in order for them to be trusted beyond your domain.  Or you have to pay Microsoft big bucks to be listed as an authority!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msice earned 140 total points
ID: 10943782
There is a wizzard to do this useing the Certificate Services basicly the same as with 2000.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/technologies/iis/maintain/featusability/c06iis.mspx#XSLTsection124121120120
Look under the "Submitting Certificate Requests to Third-Party Authorities" Section.
0