Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Java RegEx Question

Posted on 2004-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to build a regular expression that will let me know if a standalone 0 is in the string.  For example, I have the following string:

1 3 10 88 100 0 56
OR
0 4 10 20 45 1000
OR
2 10 44 60 100 0

The regular expression should return true on a match for a standalone 0.  However the string below should return false:

10 35 40 100

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pcarrollnf
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10943784
" 0 "
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10943785
Note the spaces on either side of the 0
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10943801
Pattern p = Pattern.compile("\\s+?0\\s+?");
Matcher m = p.matcher(input);
boolean gotLoneZero = m.find();
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pcarrollnf
ID: 10943842
That doesn't appear to work.  You have to also keep in mind that the 0 may be the first digit in the string where it will not have any leading spaces and it may be the last digit where it will not have trailing spaces.  It also may be a part of another number such as 10 where it is valid.  So I guess there are 3 scenarios that should fail:

0 1 2
1 2 0
1 0 2

Each number will have a space before the next number unless it is the last one in the string.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 10943864
Try

("^0\\s+?|\\s+?0\\s+?|\\s+?0$");
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10943961
Pattern p = Pattern.compile("\\s+?0\\s+?");
Matcher m = p.matcher(" "+input+" ");
boolean foundit = m.find();
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10943992
"(^0 | 0 | 0$)"
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10944029
Identical to mine - only less tolerant of number of spaces
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10944146
8-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10944149
> Identical to mine - only less tolerant of number of spaces

Identical but functions differently, interesting concept :-D
0