[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

A Tech

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want to network two workstaions one using XP pro and the other Win 2000 Pro, using a paralell cable. Has anyone had any success with this setup? If so, please show me the way to do it.

D:~)
0
Comment
Question by:dareljohnson
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 10943829
Hi dareljohnson,
Using a Null Modem Cable

Using Null modem and the "File Transfer Wizard" in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/crawford/november12.asp
http://www.labmice.net/WindowsXP/Install/FSTW.htm

Software

Link Maven is a parallel link file transfer tool for Windows. Connect two PCs together with a Laplink/Interlnk-compatible cable and copy, move, and delete files and directories between them. It also connects to DOS/Win 3.1 PCs. It supports 4-bit connections through the printer port with transfer rates up to 10MB per minute with compression and 32-bit CRC integrity verification. Synchronize your laptop files with your desktop PC
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2248-10051745.html

DPM DirectParallel Connection Monitor is a utility for troubleshooting and testing the Direct Cable Connection (DCC) feature in Windows 95 and Windows 98. It has a built-in DCC Wizard for showing what is wrong with your DCC setup, and for recommending possible corrections. It shows the data connection and data transfer speeds possible, as well as the parallel port type, I/O modes, and cable type used for the connection.
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2094-1439036.html?tag=lst-0-2

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10943832
dareljohnson,
however youd be better with a crossover cable :)

Networking Two Pc's with a crossover cable


Each PC will need a NIC (network Interface Card) and you will
need a Cat5 Crossover cable (this is different from a normal
network cable!

Here what a crossover looks like and how it differes from a
straight through cabl
http://www.makeitsimple.com/how-to/dyi_crossover.htm

OR my website :0)
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/patchlead.htm



*****Setting up on XP*****

Basic XP Home Networking Guide - How To Network Two PC's
http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/basicxpnet/basicXPnet1.htm

Description of File Sharing and Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304040

*****General Info*****

http://www.bytescribe.com/support/networking.htm

http://theresourcefork.com:81/WWWserver/techinfo/Build_Your_Own_Crossover_Cable/index.shtml#chap4 (Good site with Networking infi & Illustrations)

http://www.nuevaecija.net/articles/CrossOver/crossover.php

How to set up a home network without using a hub
http://www.comusolv.com/support/printmodule/network_with_no_hub.htm

Setting up a home network between two computers
http://www.epinions.com/cmd-review-41D6-5C355BF-39FBC8A4-prod1

*****Networking Hardware*****

Home Network Kit
http://www.bobtailed.co.uk/html/home_network_kit.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gootmundi
ID: 10970534
As PeteLong says you'd be better off installing network cards into the two PCs (can be bought very cheaply these days) and purchasing a crossover CAT5 LAN cable (a couple of dollars). You can follow all PeteLong's links to show you how to do this.

The reason that this would be the best option will be that it is easily supported (especially in forums such as this) and it is very scaleable. If you wish to add a third or fourth PC into this network, you just need add a hub to join all the PC's together, and the original PCs won't need to be reconfigured at all.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11316764
question answered and better solution given :)
0