Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

basic, datalist retrieve datakey field

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
2,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,
I have a datalist, i am displaying some product names, i want to retrieve the product ids. i know this is sillly but ive been struggling with this for the past 2 hours, can any1 help me?

thanks
heart
0
Comment
Question by:heartguy123
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BChan
ID: 10943878
Please post your dataacess code and the HTML for the datalist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:heartguy123
ID: 10943969
<asp:DataList ID="dlstProduct" DataKeyField="ProductID" OnSelectedIndexChanged="showItem" Runat="server">
                                                            <ItemTemplate>
                                                                  <asp:LinkButton  Text='<%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"ProductName")%>' Runat=server>
                                                                  </asp:LinkButton>
                                                            </ItemTemplate>
                                                      </asp:DataList>

--------------
public void showItem(Object src, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  dlstProduct.DataBind();
                  lblTest.Text="hello";
                  string str1 = dlstProduct.DataKeys[dlstProduct.SelectedIndex].ToString();
                  lblTest.Text = str1;
                  lblTest.Text +="hello";

            }
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BChan earned 200 total points
ID: 10944130
heartguy123,
dlstProduct.DataKeys will return the primary key of the datasource.

After you have crewated the dataxtable, add this code before returining the result of the sql query:
          DataColumn[] keys = new DataColumn[1];
         keys[0] = dt.Columns["ProductID"]; //Change this to the appropiate column name
         // Then assign the array to the PrimaryKey property of the DataTable.
         dt.PrimaryKey = keys;

chage this and the rest of the code should work as is,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:heartguy123
ID: 10944458
hi
I didn't create a datatable, im just confused and tired.
can you please explain this more?
thanks

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BChan
ID: 10945288
What is the datasource of the DataList  and how is it created?
 Does it come from a database? if it is from a database, what does teh SQL look like? You mak bbe able to simply put Productid as the first field in your select satement.



0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tovvenki
tovvenki earned 200 total points
ID: 10947649
Hi,
Just a have look at this url it should help you in solving your problem
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon/html/vbconDataListWebControl.asp

Regards,
Venki
0