Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to do exp imp faster

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,974 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-04
I have a default oracle install 9.2, on solaris 9, I am importing about 1.8GB of data from a 816 database that was on solaris 2.6. I have the export done as one file. My load with imp is going slower than I would like. Does anybody have tuning recommendations, or a better way to do a export/imp I am switching user id and charset. The command I am using are

exp system/manager log=prodexp.log owner=lawprod compress=y
and
 imp system/manager file=/tmp/expdat.dmp fromuser=lawprod touser=law7 indexes=n log=/tmp/prod.log ignore=y

I am sure there is a faster way, sqlloader, tunning of the sga, possible spliting the export with named pipes. I have read many snippet out on the web about these various things, but I haven't had a lot of luck implementing them.

The data and Indexes are in seperate tablespaces that is why I have indexes=n.
I don't have toad or oms so I am stuck with command line.

Thanks for any help in advance, Oracle newby
0
Comment
Question by:shawnp8
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 500 total points
ID: 10944059
just add a few parameters on the command line of imp

stastistics=NONE
commit=N




on the database size, set log_buffer to a much larger size, and turn off the archivelog mode by
SQL>alter system set log_buffer=<a larger value>;
SQL>archive log stop;



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 10945744
also you can use direct=y in exp for direct path export
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10946522
The above suggestions are good. The direct Export will make faster the process.

For fast Import a good idea is to postpone the index creation which is the biggest time consuming component.

To do this make the export with
show=y
and find in the log the index creation staments for the schema you are imported.
Prepare a file with these statements.
After that make the export without creating the indexes (there is a parameter like indexes=N).
The import will run very fast.
Log under the schema you have imported.
Run the index creating script you have prepared. This way is faster as the usual way of import.
0