Solved

Event ID:1000 Source Userenv Desc: Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer. Return Value (10106).

Posted on 2004-04-28
13
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have been getting this error on my Windows 2000 Server. I don't know what changed, but suddenly my DNS server on this server doesn't load..My netlogon doesn't start, and a bunch of services that would automatically start aren't. This server is SP4 and has a static IP Address. This server is also a DC but isn't a FSMO role. This server is my backup server and my backup services don't start so none of my backups are running, which an immediate need to get this server operational.

I get tons of the subject line errors in my application log.. TCP/IP works on it as i am able to map drives, but i can't browse the internet from the server. Mapping drives to this server is slow due to this problem..Any help is appreciated.. I have tried a lot of KB articles to no avail...
0
Comment
Question by:bsanmiguel
  • 5
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ckratsch
ID: 10944336
Possibility from EventId.net:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1000&eventno=1441&source=Userenv&phase=1

Way at the bottom: "Error code: 10106 - Also had the NetLogon and Kerberos services failed. The article Q299451 helped me to solve the problem. The cause was corrupted TCP/IP stack."

Here's the MS article link: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];299451

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10947195
bsanmiguel
This is almost certainly all related to your DNS Service not starting.

I recommend you install DNS on another DC server and set up the forward lookup zone for your AD domain.

Set ALL your other machines to point to this new DNS Server for DNS in their IP settings and then reboot the DC with DNS installed. This should get your AD back up and running again.

Use the command NET TIME /SET /YES on your DCs to make sure they all have the same time and check their time zone is the same.

You need to look in your event logs and find out why each service failed to start - some will fail due to dependancies on other failures, but there will be one at the beginning that caused the whole lot  - you need to find it and report it here.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsanmiguel
ID: 10950630
i have 2 DNS servers and one is working just fine. Its wierd because when I log onto the problem DC, my login script works, and I can map drives.. DNS doesn't resolve anything, but I can ping by IP address. Do I need to uninstall DNS and reinstall it ? If so, how does  one do that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10950879
bsanmiguel
You could try an uninstall of DNS

Go to Control panel and add-remove programs, windows components, networking services and uncheck Domain Name system
Reboot and then re-add

You will need to reconfigure your zones after this if you are not AD integrated on DNS.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsanmiguel
ID: 10951596
I just tried reinstalling DNS server and the service doesn't start..My netlogon service doesn't start...I get a error [Could not start the DNS Server service on Local Computer. Error 6: The handle is invalid.]

Trying to start my netlogon service i get errors as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10951710
bsanmiguel

It might be something to do with this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;289207

Can you post the netlogon error as well and while you're there re-install the latest service pack and use windows update to make sure you're patched up too.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsanmiguel
ID: 10952028
I can't browse to any websites.. My internet explorer gives me the page cannot be found errors.. The netlogon errors points me to the application log which tells me what the subject line of this post says..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10954210
bsanmiguel
At this point, if nothing changed to cause the issue, I would consider a rebuild of the server.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsanmiguel
ID: 10954301
When I try to boot off Windows 2000 it tells me it cannot find any hard drives to do a recovery or to do another install..This is a Dell 2650
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 10957541
bsanmiguel
This is probably because the driver needed to access the drive controller isn't on the CD. The Server should have come with a driver which you need on a floppy disk so that when the CD boot up says something like press f6 to install additional drivers you have something to put in.

Cheers

JamesDS
0