[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"System Process consuming 95 - 100 % CPU

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Windows 2000 Server SP4
SQL server SP3
2 seperate applications accessing SQL server
Problem; The "system" process is consuming 95 - 100% of the cpu
If I reboot the computer and let it start SQL server automatically it is fine for a while and then something occurs that I can not trace to make the CPU usage jump from the usual 12 -15% to 95-100% and it is the system process that is the hog any ideas what I can check for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KLCGE
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10944743
Systernals Process Explorer may help you with this mystery...

Find out what files, registry keys and other objects processes have open, which DLLs they have loaded, and more. This uniquely powerful utility will even show you who owns each process.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10946435
Do a check with adaware or Spybot.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10946440
SpyBot-S&D


SpyBot-S&D is an adware and spyware detection and removal tool. This includes removal of certain advertising components, that may gather statistics as well as detection of various keylogging and other spy utilities. In addition, it also securely removes PC and Internet usage tracks, including browser history, temporary pages, cookies (with option to keep selected) and more. The program offers an attractive outlook-style interface that is easy to use and multi-lingual. SpyBot-S&D allows you to exclude selected cookies, programs or extensions from being reported, allowing you to prevent false positive messages for items that you dont want to be alerted of every time. It can even scan your download directory for files that have been downloaded, but not yet installed, allowing you to detect unwanted programs before you even install them. SpyBot produces a detailed and easy to understand report before it deletes any files and allows you to deselect any item that you do not want to be processed. In addition, a recovery feature allows you to restore your settings if needed. Very nice tool, that exceeds the capabilities of the popular Ad-Aware application.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml


Ad-aware


AdAware is a privacy tool, that scans your memory, registry, hard, removable and optical drives for known data-mining, aggressive advertising, and tracking components. It then lists the results and offers to remove or quarantine the components. The program detects a wide range of adware/spyware related issues and can be updated with the latest signatures via the built-in update utility. Please be advised that removing certain components may impact the functionality of effected software applications. You should fully read the included Ad-aware documentation before removing any files!


http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml


HijackThis


HijackThis is a tool, that lists all installed browser add-on, buttons, starup items and allows you to inspect them, and optionally remove selected items. The program can create a backup of your original settings and also ignore selected items. Additional features include a simple list of all startup items, default start page, online updates and more. Intended for advanced users.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10946731
If you installed the April security hotfixes, especially 835732, and thge problem started afterwards, then this is probably be the cause. There seem to be some issues concerning the KB 835732 hotfix. On W2k in certain configurations, it's high CPU usage of the system process, on Server 2k3, it disables IE's encryption, and it seems to mess up some NT4 installations as well.
Here's a description about how to best remove it:
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&selm=%23IOM%23EzIEHA.3476%40TK2MSFTNGP11.phx.gbl
or another possibility:
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&selm=1d1d201c42315%2448f9c3b0%24a501280a%40phx.gbl&rnum=2

If it doesn't work, google groups for "835732" and "CPU usage" or "835732" and "realtime".
Here are the important parts of the articles above, just in case:

====8<----[MICROSOFT IS LOOKING at the KB 835732 issue now]----
To unistall it, I did the following
(1) Boot into Safe mode.
(2) Run TaskManager - and noticed that the SYSTEM process
was using 99% of the CPU time.
(3) From TaskManager set the Priority of the EXPLORER
process to REALTIME, so that I can get to the control
panel.
(4) Run ADD/REMOVE PROGRAM from control panel.
(5) Go back to TaskManager and set the Priority of
MSHTA.exe to REALTIME, so that the ADD/REMOVE PROGRAM can
get some CPU time.
(6) Select and Remove "Windows 2000 Hotfix  - KB835732".
(7) Go back to TaskManager and set the Priority
of "SPUNIST.exe" to REALTIME, for the uninstall program to
run.
(8) Wait a few minutes, and the uninstall program will
eventually ask you to click FINISH to reboot the machine.
It took a long time for the system to shutdown and I just
unplugged the power.
(9) The machine should become normal after reboot.
====8<----[MICROSOFT IS LOOKING at the KB 835732 issue now]----

====8<----[HELP...ME TOO! my machine is doing the exact same thing...]----
I found this solution below,  and it worked great.
Boot into SAFE MODE (no networking or no command prompt).
Go to: Control Panel --> Add / Remove Programs
UNINSTALL Windows Hotfix KB 835732
Reboot...

There's some additional tricks to this that you can use:

1) Instead of using add\remove programs,  run CMD and type
in:
%systemroot%\$Ntuninstallkb835732$\spuninst\spuninst.exe

or
2) if you can get to the desktop,  go to task manager.  
Give the explorer process Realtime priority.  Then go to
the command prompt and follow step #1.  Once you start up
the spuninst.exe program,  go into task manager and give
it Realtime priority as well.
====8<----[HELP...ME TOO! my machine is doing the exact same thing...]----
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10952798
Glad it worked for you..  Sysinternals is a great place for these utilities..

and Thanks

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:javeed_ccna
ID: 11039514

Tell me what is a Sysinternals ?? is it a tool ? i want to use it how to use
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11039551
javeed..  once these are closed, it is best to open a new thread and ask..

But, Sysinternals produces a suite of utilities (free).  these can be downloaded and run directly on your computer(s).  Here is the link for the list they have available.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/utilities.shtml
0