Solved

need to set up very simple donation commerce system using Yourpaydirect.com...

Posted on 2004-04-28
10
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I dont have any CGI programming experience, but I am trying to learn it.

I want to make a simple form which the user will fill out their information and their credit card #, etc. and then that will be submitted to my online merchant service which is provided by Yourpay.com

I have searched around for simple shopping carts, but I really dont need all of the features that it contains and I am not srue how I can go about having it punch out all the variables that I need for my Yourpay service.

I found out with Yourpay how I am supposed to configure it so that they can interpret it, but I am not sure how to do it on my end for my program to send it to them

So,
I was wondering if anyone could provide me with the sourcecode for a very very simple shopping cart, which will fulfill my needs, and I can easily customize for my own use.

thank you in advanced!
0
Comment
Question by:damn_computer
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:damn_computer
ID: 10944777
it can be really simple...

all i pretty much need to do is:

1. gather the person's name and address in one page and enters amount they wish to donate along with recurrance information
2. gather the person's credit card information in the 2nd page (and have the values from the previous page included in it)
at step 2 they would press the order button and then they would recieve a confirmation from yourpay.com (i already figured this one out)

so basically the only thing i dont know how to do is make it so that the values from step #1 are passed over to step #2 so they can all be submitted together to yourpay.com when the order button is pressed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kssaran
ID: 10946245
Also when it comes to technology

You can consider using ASP for the Scripting Language. Also simple access database.

When it comes to third party payment sites, It normally goes like this when ever you want to make payment for the item you will have to pass the item code to the url that they give also with the redirecting url after finishing the process. For example you can consider using www.ccnow.com also. We did our shopping cart payment using this site.

Rgds
Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:damn_computer
ID: 10981166
We already have ourselves a secure server so I would like to keep it all on our end and we also require extensive customizing of how the pages are displayed. So i think our best bet would be to set it up ourselves.

can someone give me a simple way of having cookies store the user's information and then having the final step pick it all up and peice if together?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 11013403
It really depends on the language you are using.

Both asp and php have the ability to store session data. This is a little better than using cookies, as cookies are often disabled on client's browsers.

I think from what you have said, sessions are the way to proceed. There is enough info in PAQ's to crib together a simple but functional session handling script in whatever language you use.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:damn_computer
ID: 11018772
do you think you could point me to those PAQs... because i am not exactly sure what i am looking for
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 11020290
what language(s) does your server support / do you prefer ?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:damn_computer
ID: 11022925
i use nethosters.com.. here is a link with a list of the supported languages... http://www.nethosters.com/hosting/cpanel.php
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frugle earned 500 total points
ID: 11023406
I would guess you're using PHP then...

http://uk2.php.net/session is a great place to start, it's got some basic examples along with a good set of documentation for each session command.

start your session then register each variable as it is passed to the script.

at each stage, test for the existance of the session and output the next form, or redirect to the start if the session is missing.

Mike
0