Solved

System Fonts Disapearing on reboot?

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
There is a workstation in my domain that doesn't have some fonts installed, Arial, Tohoma, Times New Roman.  I don't know how this occured but anyway.  This is causing hell with Word and the system stuff, such as start menu, is displayed.  I can go to control panel > fonts and get the fonts installed with no problem.  Everything works great.  I can logon and logoff and the fonts stay there.  However, when I reboot the machine, the fonts have disapearred again.  Anyone know what is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
Comment Utility
Windows is supposed automatically to install every font in the Fonts folder when you restart Windows or open the Fonts folder in Windows Explorer.  If that's not happening, there's a corruption somewhere.  Have a look at:-

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/tip0200/rh0267.htm

This may correct an incomplete fonts list in some applications. (Although it was written for NT, the same files apply to W2K.)

JohnT
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You might also try Start->Run->SFC /Scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
Comment Utility
Thanks, that worked.
0