Solved

blue screen after login

Posted on 2004-04-28
15
494 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
After I login, i get just a blue screen. No icons/menus or toolbar is available. I can not launch any apps without first invoking the task manager. Any thoughts on how to get my desktop back?
0
Comment
Question by:Mona-lisa
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 10944423
I would say look up that STOP error. http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm That'll give us all a better idea of what's going on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mona-lisa
ID: 10944512
There are no stop errors. I can log in just fine. I just have a blank desktop.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 10944538
OH. Well, "blank desktop" and "blue screen" are very different. *grins*

Does this affect all user accounts, or just a particular one? If it's just one, then that profile got corrupted and may need to be dumped and recreated. You could log in with a different account to do this. If it's affecting all accounts, you have registry corruption. Microsoft makes a tool for fixing that issue: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=56d3c201-2c68-4de8-9229-ca494362419c Make sure you follow the directions exactly so that it works.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 10946432
Hai,
  Is that a domain controller or a stand alone Server. If it is a domain controller, create an User account from another controller with administrator rights and try logging on. If it works, go to the registry and do tthe following to create a new profile for administrator.

1. Create a new user account and make it a member of the local Administrators group.
2. Log off and log on as this new administrator.
3. Use Regedt to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList.
4. Inspect the ProfileImagePath value name in each of the SID sub-keys for the Administrator account. This is generally the SID that ends in -500.
5. Delete the SID sub-key for the Administrator account.
6. Exit Regedt.
7. Restart Windows 2000.
8. Logon as the new administrator account. Windows 2000 will create a new Administrator account.

Regards,
B.Vasanth.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10947095
Mona-lisa
It could be your display driver, can you login in safe mode and change it to the Microsoft VGA driver and see if that helps. If it does download a more updated or compatible driver.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10949479
this can also happen if someone's messed around with the default file system permissions in the system root or in the profile...

also try this :

from the blank screen, do Ctrl-Alt-Del.
if the task manager comes up (it should) do File - New Task, and try running 'explorer.exe'

see if you get a desktop...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ElForesto
ID: 10952409
You may also want to try letting the system sit for a little while (sometimes as long as 30min) to see if it clears itself, which I have seen before.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10969791
boot options F8

COMMAND PROMPT

type
cd ../
cd ../
now you should be in the ROOT directory

type
msconfig /s

now check the selective startup and remove any spurious entries
here's a list of valid windows 2000 processes
http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm

now select SAFEBOOT

APPLY
it should boot now and you should be able to determine what caused this

if it successfully boots
Download
HijackThis
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
and post the log here for review

**********!!!!!
If you do not yet have MSCONFIG on your system
Download it here and copy and paste it into your WINNT\System32 directory through the command prompt
http://www2.whidbey.com/djdenham/Msconfig.htm


let us know,
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11024044
monalisa,
how is this going ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mona-lisa
ID: 11056040
OK. Just to answer just a few questions. First, sorry for the late relay as the machine is at home not always have the time. Second, the system boots up just fine, I log in then the desktop does not load or show, any way all I get is a blank screen. And yes all accounts are affected. I could not try to add a different user as not eve the admin account would work. ( this is a stand alone machine). The video driver has nothing to do with this as I can lauch programs from the task manager. And no, no one messed with the system as it is my machine and all accounts have passwords. Also, one thing that does not repsond from the task manager - explorer.exe- nada. In addition, waiting for it - done that. Hours and still nothing!
As such sorry did not try any of the suggestions, as none seem appropriate. I may try the last suggestion though I am not sure how applicable it is as I can boot just fine...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vasanthgnb earned 125 total points
ID: 11056298
Hai,
  I faced the same problem some time back. It was even bad. I cannot invoke the task manager also. But I was able to login and see the desktop in safe mode. So invoke regedit from taskmanager and delete the registry entry as I have said before.
---------------------------
 Use Regedt to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList.
 Inspect the ProfileImagePath value name in each of the SID sub-keys for the Administrator account. This is generally the SID that ends in -500.
 Delete the SID sub-key for the Administrator account.
 Exit Regedt.
 Restart Windows 2000.
 Logon as the new administrator account. Windows 2000 will create a new Administrator account.
-----------------------------
Take a backup before removing the registry entry.
Regards,
B.Vasanth.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 11242419
May be the following link may solve this problem
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;256194
Regards,
B.Vasanth
0