[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using batch FOR loop

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I need to change some options on every DHCP scope for 4 DHCP servers, I thought I could use netsh but have run into a snag;

for /F %%1 in (C:\temp\ServerList.txt) do (

command /c FOR /L %SCOPE IN (1,1,254) DO (

netsh dhcp server \\%%1 scope 192.168.193.%scope% set optionvalue 51 DWORD 5184000
Netsh dhcp server \\%%1 scope 192.168.193.%scope% show optionvalue)
)

The SCOPE variable I would like to increment from 1 - 254 to assign to my last octect of the dhcp scope
0
Comment
Question by:jcorbin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrdtn earned 2000 total points
ID: 10944601
I'm not familiar with the netsh and what is is doing, but from a DOS perspective, I believe it is clear what the script should do, and the modified version below should be all you need.

Let me know if there are any other issues -- and if this works.  What was your intent on using "COMMAND /C"?  If you want to "spawn" a bunch of seperate shells, there is a way to do it, but I don't believe that's what you want to do.

--

mrdtn

--

@echo off

for /f "tokens=*" %%1 in (c:\ServerList.txt) do (
      for /l %%s in (1,1,254) do (
            netsh dhcp server \\%%1 scope 192.168.193.%%s set optionvalue 51 DWORD 5184000
            Netsh dhcp server \\%%1 scope 192.168.193.%%s show optionvalue)
      )
)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrdtn
ID: 10944607
By the way, you can only use single letters for variable names in FOR loops, so I replaced it with "s" among the other changes.

--
mrdtn
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10944615
This should do it for you:

for /f %%x in (c:\temp\serverlist.txt) do (
  for /l %%a in (1,1,254) do (
    netsh dhcp server \\%%x scope 192.168.193.%%a set optionvalue 51 DWORD 5184000
    netsh dhcp server \\%%x scope 192.168.193.%%a show optionvalue
  )
)
0