?
Solved

Speed Issues Between Cisco Routers on DS-3 Interface...

Posted on 2004-04-28
14
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

i was wondering if someone can give me some ideas on what to do to increase the speed between two
routers. I have two cisco routers on in Chicago, one in Dallas both are connected via a PTP ds-3 between
each other and they run at about 15 % traffic util. When i Try to download a large file i never get above
100 K or so, but if i open multiple down load sessions i have no problem substaining 100 K multiple times
so the avail bandwith is not this issue. I have a feeling that the distance is more of an issue then anything
else. Can someone please point me in the right directions if there are any special settings to max speed on
a link which has a high length..

0
Comment
Question by:AlexPonnath
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcisler
ID: 11006272
if your paying a ISP (verizon or att most likely) that is their responsibility, and they should fix it.....100k between DS3 is horrible

these lines are full ds3 and used ONLY as point to point links?

what routers are on each end?

have you asked telco to do loopbacks on each end?

do you have access to routers to change/show config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 11006437
yes i have full access to all routers...
And this is not an ISP / Internet feed but a PTP loop between 2 of my sites...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcisler
ID: 11006732
have you had the lines spec'd?
whats the ping look like between the two?
does it ever spike to above 100, or it stays constant at 100?
can you paste the router(s) config here, removing all password hash's, and changing IP info (change to internal addy's or something so i can correspond what goes to what) also router model
the 15% traffic util. you talk about, is that with no load on them....or when your transfering files @ 100k?

something here sounds screwy, most likely part of the config....
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 11006870
CHI Router

interface Serial3/3
 description CHI - DAL Ip Trunk
 ip address 216.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.252
 no ip directed-broadcast

Serial3/3 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Packet over DS3
  Description: CHI - DAL Ip Trunk
  Internet address is 216.xxx.xxx.xxx/30
  MTU 4470 bytes, BW 44210 Kbit, DLY 200 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, crc 16, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:02, output 00:00:07, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 1w1d
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 184000 bits/sec, 70 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 10000 bits/sec, 14 packets/sec
     23201374 packets input, 7851307156 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
              0 parity
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     7100005 packets output, 2015522675 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 applique, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions

Dallas Router


interface Serial4/1
 description DAL - CHI IP TRUNK
 ip address 216.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.252
 framing c-bit
 cablelength 10
 dsu bandwidth 44210
 serial restart-delay 0

Serial4/1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is M2T-T3+ pa
  Description: DAL - CHI IP TRUNK
  Internet address is 216.xxx.xxx.xxx/30
  MTU 4470 bytes, BW 44210 Kbit, DLY 200 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, crc 16, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Restart-Delay is 0 secs
  Last input 00:00:04, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 1w1d
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 8000 bits/sec, 11 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 189000 bits/sec, 70 packets/sec
     7096375 packets input, 2013465602 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 89591 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
              0 parity
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     23191498 packets output, 3552957963 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 applique, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
   rxLOS inactive, rxLOF inactive, rxAIS inactive
   txAIS inactive, rxRAI inactive, txRAI inactive


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcisler
ID: 11007182
i meant more of a show run (show running-config)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 11007410
you have all interface inf which pretends to this link anything eles is way to much since i have
100 + interfaces on one switch and 60 BGP sessions etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcisler
ID: 11007540
hmmm......

i'm stumped, i don't see anything wrong with that....but I usually analyze the config file....i'll ask my verizon buddy, he is CCNP....sorry i couldent be of any help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juicebigeloh
ID: 11038358
You may want to check MTU settings on the Ethernet adapter that you are using. Also run a tracert to make sure you aren't going around your elbow to get from your pinky to your thumb. If you are traversing a slower connection that would explain the lousy DL speeds.

Just an idea,
Juice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 11180819
Don't you think 14 open questions is excessive?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mhorrocks
ID: 11181644
It sounds as though you have a problem with the provider (Verizon, Broadwing, Sprint, whoever).  Have them check the CBR on your PTP.  More than likely your provider is the cause of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 11181752
Someone please close this question since none of the answers getting even close to address
the issue at hand...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mhorrocks
ID: 11182009
If you think that my comment does not come close to addressing your issue at hand, I feel sorry for you.

Your provider is doing some sort of filtering on their end that is policing at the 100K point.

Or you don't have your router configured properly and you are doing the policing at 100K.

My suggestion would be to bring in a Cisco Router Expert to look at your configuration to determine whether it is you or the provider.  If you haven't addressed this with your provider, you need to.

You provide only the most basic information on the router and expect someone on this forum to give you clear cut answer, without more information on the config of your router, we can only point you in the right direction and hope you take action.

Your steps at this point are:

1.  Contact your provider about how the DS3 PTP is configured and what it is running on.
2.  Contact a Cisco Router Expert and have him look at your configuration and see if you have the router configured improperly.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
t1n0m3n earned 750 total points
ID: 11209381
mhorrocks:
Consider the following quote from the first post:
------------------------------------------------
When i Try to download a large file i never get above 100 K or so, but if i open multiple down load sessions i have no problem substaining 100 K multiple times so the avail bandwith is not this issue.
------------------------------------------------

If filtering/policing were involved, Alex would not be able to get multiples of 100k to work.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
ID: 11209411
Alex,

Do you have ANY traffic shaping happening between the two devices?  This could definitely cause this scenario.  

Barring any traffic shaping issues (packet coloring, QOS, etc) I really would urge you to look more in depth at the devices that you are using to perform this test.
Ideally, you should try the same test from several different devices, and and compare the results.
0