Solved

Free Network Teaming software?

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Here is a quick probably easy question.  I'm looking for some free Network Teaming software so that I can have more network bandwidth to my server.  I know some Intel network cards come with it, but I don't have Intel NICS.  
0
Comment
Question by:LobbDoggy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
Comment Utility
that is going to partly depend on what OS you are running...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LobbDoggy
Comment Utility
XP Pro
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
Comment Utility
try GFI network scanner
www.gfi.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tele_tech earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Will check a couple of sites I know for software. in the mean time.. if you have two NIC's  how about load balance them.... that would share the traffic up to the max of both NIC's

Here is a setting to do that...

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/951/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LobbDoggy
Comment Utility
Ok, if I do use the load balancing that Tele Tech mentioned, I should just be able to hook both of my cat5 cables up to the same switch and it should give me more bandwidth.  Each NIC would have its own IP this way would it not?  So if I wanted to access the server from another machine, could I use either IP addresses, and it would reply back on either one?  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Tele_tech
Comment Utility
In theory that is the way... it would reply on the one with the least traffic.  The computer should see them as dual route and endeaver to keep the load equal... this means with real low load... it may just use the one you went to but as the loads increases is when the balancing act begins to show up... as it becomes great the two begin to look and act as one ..
0