Solved

Is Access VBA output to a PDF file still this complicated?

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
2,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hey. I gotta ask. Is Microsoft so frightened of Adobe that they still haven't provided a facility to output reports (via VBA. Not via the printer designation window, thank you...) directly into PDF format?

I've reviewed as many previous threads on this topic for which I have the stomach, and I'm so full of "Well, first you hafta send a bunch of registry calls out to blah blah blah..." and "First, make sure you have on green socks, then download this file converter from this guy named Earl, make sure you're exporting into a text file and then set the controls for the heart of the sun... (and HEY! You be CAREful with that axe, Eugene...) ... "

Pink Floyd references aside, where the hell are we? Some weird remake of "Contact"?

And the question I ask is still pretty simple. All I wannado is output a series of reports into separate PDF formatted reports via VBA (assuming DoCmd.OutputTo), assigning each of them a unique filename. (I got the unique filename down pretty good, guys'n'gals, so don't you go worryin' 'bout that part...)

And if Microsoft is, in fact, so frightened of the other accepted players in the market (as they are apparently "wont to be" these days ...), I guess I'll just go and dig into those dusty old boxes in the attic for my Snoopy helmet, get on the horn with Earl and pretend I'm back in 1987.

Anybody got any Windex for my goggles?

...Jed
0
Comment
Question by:jofoco4
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 30 total points
ID: 10945640
There is an easier way.  go to this link
                           http://www.eprintdriver.com/
                                                                       It really works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jofoco4
ID: 10949803
Thanks for the suggestion, pdb ... I'll give it a try. On principle, I like to (try to!) keep up with what's out in the market.

However, I compose and distribute applications to a number of clients. Philosophically I'm searching for a methodological Grail that won't increase the overhead for my clients. Hooking into a third party package available for a fee is not my first choice of solution in this specific circumstance.

That having been said, however, and based on what I've seen so far in previous threads on this topic, there in fact may not be any other alternative short of a series of registry calls and resets. I may be left with choosing between alternatives, none of which would have been my first choice. So I'll leave the question open for a couple of more days and we'll see how it shakes out.

Thanks again for your suggestion...

...Jed
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 30 total points
ID: 10950560
all pdf creation (third party) seems to be having to print

some free methods are available though

1. http://www.webxd.com/zipguy/freepdf.htm (lots of advertising though)

2. install postscript driver from adobe (creates a .ps file) then convert using ghostscript (lot more dev work required though)

3. http://www.acrosoftware.com/products/cutepdf/writer.asp (cutePDF)

if your willing to pay try this

http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/attac-cg/acgsoft.htm (a PDF and mail class library for Access)

http://www.daneprairie.com/ (win2pdf - one I used, does the job)

there are others on the market, adobe is expensive which I think there are lots of cheaper alternatives
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TOPIO
TOPIO earned 30 total points
ID: 10954891
Ok  here's the info Directly from Adobe Acrobat
"Known Issue: Reader Does Not Support OLE Automation "
Issue
Why does my Visual Basic application work with Acrobat but not with Reader?
"Solution Acrobat Reader is not an OLE Automation Server, as stated in the IAC Overview.
You may purchase other Acrobat products that are OLE servers. Please refer to the Acrobat family website"
http://support.adobe.com/devsup/devsup.nsf/docs/50796.htm "
(Registration required)

So you can spend 15 dollars per user for some of this drivers or 200 Plus for the acrobat distiler.
Just include in your installation package(s) the program PDF driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:jofoco4
ID: 10954998
Thank you for your responses. I see which way this seems to be headed.

TOPIO, I'm not entirely sure how your comment applies; I'm working with Acrobat already, not the Reader, and the Access' VBA will not work with Acrobat. Aside from the usual RTF and HTML options, your only choice is Microsoft's proprietary utility, "Snapshot". (What??? An Operating System controlling which applications you can and cannot utilize ?????...)

Windows I/O will work with Acrobat if I manually set the printer designation to the Distiller, but VBA won't output directly into PDF format. I will take a look at your link to Acrobat, however, for general information.

It's reasonably clear that if there was a coding workaround that didn't affect the Registry, it would've popped up by now, so I'll split the points evenly and close this case.

Once again, many thanks for your thoughts...

...Jed

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TOPIO
ID: 10955061
basically wha I was trying to say is that unless you use a printing application for PDF
Like acrobat distiller, or PDFwriter
there's not too many  ways to easily create the PDF Files.
Prbably you can find a 3rd party app at
www.pdfstore.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jofoco4
ID: 10955565
Thanks for the clarification, TOPIO ... I appreciate your help ...

All the best...

...Jed
0