Solved

RedHat 9 and WinXp Networking

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am an newbie to linux and am having a problem getting my redhat box to talk to my windows box. I ant try to set up the redhat to be a file server.

Situation:
I have set the ip address of the linux box to 192.168.1.2 and the ip address  of the windows box to 192.168.1.1.
I have given both the sub net mask 255.255.255.0

On each box i can ping itself fine, but cannot ping the other computer.

Could any please help?
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 250 total points
ID: 10945038
what you need is the samba up and running and config it to act as a file server.

basically you can check whether the samba is installed or not by "rpm -q samba" this will show you something like this 'samba-version'

so if the result is package samba is not installed, that's mean you didn't have the samba installed or you not install by rpm

if you need to install the samba rpm, you can use your linux CD and find the samba rpm and do the installation by "rpm -ivh samba-version.rpm"

if the samba already installed, check the samba service is up and running by top/ps -aux you will find the 'smbd' entry in the screen.

if no smbd entry, that's mean your samba not up and running, to start the samba try '/etc/init.d/smbd start' this will start the samba service for you.

when the samba service is up and running you have to config your samba by editing the file /etc/samba/smb.conf or /etc/smb.conf to share out what you need.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10945079
for your reference

here is some description about the smb.conf http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/smb.conf.5.html

and a sample http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO-6.html

hope this can help
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10945133
"On each box i can ping itself fine, but cannot ping the other computer"

have you check the nerwork cable (cat5 or cate normally) is working?
how you connect both computer? by using a hub, this will be a stright cable, if connect both computer directory, you need a cross over cable.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cossy74
ID: 10945226
paullamhkg: the two computers are connected by a switch and the switch is fine because i can use the same to cable fromthe computers to link two windows boxes together and they comunicate fine. the cables i think is cat5.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 250 total points
ID: 10948116
Can you pleae run these commands on the Linux machine and post the output here:

ifconfig
netstat -rn
0
 

Author Comment

by:cossy74
ID: 11245840
Sorry All, the HDD died on me and i have been unable to replace it as of yet........
Therefore i am going to split the points and repost when i get a new HDD
0