Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup a process to start at boot up

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I know its probably an easy task, but how can I make a process (flexlm license manager) to start at system bootup? I don't want to have and start it manually every time I reboot the system. system is running Solaris 8.

Thanks in advance for any help.
lehan
0
Comment
Question by:lehan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 100 total points
ID: 10945110
Just put your startup scritp in:

/etc/rc2.d or /etc/rc3.d

and named it: S99flexlm, the name of the script must be uppercase S then following by a number. Just have a look at the scripts in /etc/rc2.d or /etc/rc3.d to get some idea about
how to write a startup script.


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10945232
cat /etc/init.d/README

script should exist in /etc/init.d with links to the approprate /etc/rc?.d directory/s
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 10945263
You don't have to put the script in /etc/init.d and then ln to /etc/rc?.d, put the script in /etc/rc?.d
should work !
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10945437
True that you don't *have* to put it into /etc/init.d, but the convention is that the scripts live in /etc/init.d and are hard linked (soft links on most other Unixes) from the /etc/rc?.d

Most people do something like:

/etc/init.d/sendmail stop
/etc/init.d/sendmail start

rather than having to know what the sequence number and run level directory is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lehan
ID: 11055537
Thanks guys. I did find some examples in /etc/rc?.d and its what I am looking for.
Sorry for the late reply.
0