Solved

Hard Drive Patitions for OS, Programs, Data

Posted on 2004-04-28
12
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I recently installed a second hard drive in my Dell desktop system.  The old HD is 13 gig, the new one is 60. I run WIN 98 SE.  The Dell is over 4 years old, and I would like to do a "fresh" install on the new HD, then wipe out the old one and use it for data.  I have read that it is a good idea to have separate partitions for data, OS, and programs, and would like some advice on how to set things up.

What exactly should be in the OS Directory?  All drivers?  MS Internet Explorer?  Should anything else be installed there?  Some programs, such as Windows Media player, seem to end up with the OS.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Pjacobson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
magus123 earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
heres some food for thought


Do you have a windows 98cd or is it a dell restore cd
a restore cd has a mind of its own, it wont allow you to create partitions , and will only
setup the way the unattended install has preconfigured it too.

1. install the new 60 gb as master and the old 13 gb as slave


best performance   creation of partitions for 6ogb
1. the os partition : this is where you will install win98se :::::::::10gb:::::::::::::
2. pagefilepartition : this is where you will later set the virtual memory to use the drive. :::::::::::::3gb:::::::::::::
3. data partion : everything else , media,program,mp3,etc ::::::::::::::::::::::::::47gb::::::::::::::::::::

if you need help in partition making let me know


++++++++++++++++++++++++make sure you have all these items before formatting, also dont use
the internet at anytime during all these setups.+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

The reason not to use the internet is that you are vulnerable and wait to every secure program is up
and all patches are enabled and you made a ghost image

once you have setup paritions and a installed windows apply all service packs , new directx9 , new internetexplorer
new via 4 in 1 driver if needed , install adaware , install cwshredder , install virus scanner , install firewall.
install all drivers for all cards and etc , install all software that related to supporting and securing your system.
make especiallys sure you have modem or nic drivers to support internet at  a later time.
!!! dont install programs the are dump just  yet.::::

once you have configured a clean , virus and malaware install , and havent access the internet for anything
you can create a ghost image.

you must have norton ghost.
1. create a image of parition c:
2. save it to the data parition
3. if you ever have get a crash or etc , you can always restore your system just the way you had it.
overwriting virus, malaware or crashes in the process. a great time saver.

more later











0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
Why not setting the paging file on the second drive?
I also the os and the programs on the same partitions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
yes you can set the paging file on the second  drive

  """""i also the os and the programs on the same partitions."""""""""""

most common application will be ok to install in the os directory.

i was reffering to games,apps, and programs you download from the internet
that you want to save , before intalling them.

it sometimes also good to install these kind of internet "stuff" in a data
directory.  so you can test them first ,see if there any good , if no remove
them.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
magus123, you're right, I also put all the things I get from internet in it's own partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Phill_upson
Phill_upson earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
The thing to bear in mind with partitioning is how big you need each one to be, if you get it wrong, it can be a headache later on.  Many applications will drop system files and shared libraries in windows\system32 directory.  Current windows XP takes around 2GB on each of my machines so it will only grow from there, new microsoft products make a hefty contribution to the size of your system partition.

Call me old fashioned but I stick to 1 partition per hard disk for windows, no administration and hard disks are fast enough these days to stop you noticing performance glitches.  They offer virtually no protection against virii as most will hunt through a network so finding a different drive letter on the same PC is easy enough for them.  As for not having to format the whole thing if your windows installation goes out of the window (nice pun :) you only need install over the existing one most of the time and it can maintain your settings, you almost certainly never NEED to format to reinstall windows.

Linux is a different kettle of fish and some major kernel updates can mean the volume its on must be rebuild, so i'd never use 1 giant partition on linux.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
Comment Utility
Phill_upson, do you put the data on the same partition too?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Phill_upson
Phill_upson earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
My setup is C: 160GB D: 80GB E&F are cd/dvd drives, then over the network i have G&H 30GB on a different PC, I 40GB on 1 laptop and J 20GB on another laptop and all are 1 large partition.

my main C: contains my operating system and all of my applications (including a central repository for applications such as office, all machines point back to the server).  My C: also contains all of my music videos and MP3s.  My D: contains all of my movies and tv episodes and the other disks contain various documents.

Most of my limitations are in the size of data and how rapidly it expands so partitioning causes me a headache.  As for backups, I tend to backup to packs to DVDRW's to keep my data safe.  Depending on what you use your system for, 10-15GB ought to be plenty for your OS and applications if you really do need your data on a seperate partition.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:magus123
magus123 earned 85 total points
Comment Utility
i think all there setups are great


1 hardrive
heres mine 10gb  C: os
20 gb data  d: although it could be a lot more if wanted it to be

the reason i have a small os parition is i dont install many apps , and play many
games any more.  if i ever get a virus or malware, spyware

a  gost image of my c: parition can easly recover
from any infection in a matter of minutes.
i put this image on my data pariton

but of course you can make a seperate parition just for that.
note : you cant put your image on the same partiton you are imaging or restoring

oh  using  norton ghost
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
Comment Utility
Nice idea with the ghosting :)

The best way is really down to you, you need to work out what your application requirements are, how likely you are to install more and more new ones without removing old ones and how fast your other data is going to grow.

Even if you did get your partitioning wrong, you could easily create a link in your data partition to point to some space space on another partition.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pjacobson
Comment Utility
I have Norton Systemworks Professional (includes Ghost), and will do a backup as suggested.  My main uses are Excel, Word, some specialized engineering and astronomy programs, making music compilataions, and internet.  Not into games that need serious horsepower.  I recently purchased Partition Magic, but haven't used it yet.  I plan on getting a firewall such as Zonealarm.  We currently have a two computer network, wired.

I mainly want more storage for music storage, and for scanning my wife's extensive collection of photography.

From your suggestions, it sounds like keeping the basic OS and utility program files seperate from data and "other" programs is not really necessary, but may result in a smaller, more manageble backup/image of the OS partition using Ghost.  The same could apply to the other data and program partitions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
Comment Utility
In that situation, yes i'd say 10GB for os and apps will be enough.  As for the photos and mp3s, probably worth putting them on the same partition as you may not be able to predict their growth too well.  Advantage is even if you get it wrong, PM will resize your partitions for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pjacobson
Comment Utility
Thanks to magus and phil for your response.  This is my first time using EE.  Sorry I took so long to "accept" and award the points.

Pjacobson
0