Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 backup failing

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am using the standard Microsoft backup on SBS 2003 std with a tape drive.  I perform a full or "normal" backup with verify data.  Everything looks fine and works fine.  Back up catalogs the data that has been stored on the tape and it is listed under the default media title.  All the files appear to be in place and when I have tested the tape by removing files and folders from the hard drive and then restoring them ... it works seamlessly.

BUT ... if I reboot,  all the catalogged backups disappear and the media is no longer recognized as valid and Backup basically asks if I'm sure I want to continue and lose all data on tape.

Upon rebooting, the remote storage service does not start automatically, so I do it manually but it doesn't resolve the missing data.  

The tape drive is a Seagate travan, but Server 2003 only recognizes the tapes as miniQIC ... what the?

0
Comment
Question by:paleface
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10947050
paleface
Have you tried replacing the drivers for the tape drive?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vnekic earned 2000 total points
ID: 10955724
Sounds like you need a real tape drive...

My tape drive was messed up too.... but, in the middle of a tape backup....server 2003 would lock...or more often REBOOT in the middle of a backup.

I reinstalled the FIRMWARE to the tape drive and it worked fine.

Here is the BAD news... and good news for your TRAVAN.
You have to call microsoft for the HOTFIX for that unit.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825742&Product=winsvr2003

Hope that helped.

Vlad
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
ID: 11102433
Thanks for the assistance JamesDS and Vlad - the hotfix did the trick  :)
0