Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

hide paragraph if formula is true problem

Posted on 2004-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I created a section and used

"Hide paragraph if formula is true" for the section with the following content:
bstatus!="submitted"

where bstauss is a text fieldname.

somehow even if the bstatus shows a value of "submitted" the section
is still visible to the users.

In the same form there is another section which checks the value of the bstatus field for hiding.
However sometimes only the section header is hidden when the formular evaluates to true.

Any clues?
Thanks !!

0
Comment
Question by:damoncwk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10945682
WHat is the value of bstatus when the computation takes place? Is bstatus a computed field? Its values when the comparison is done is important! CHeck that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10945692
I suspect you are working on the assumption that the value of bstatus remains "submitted" when comparison takes place. Check to see if any two of the involved field's value changes when the comparison happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10945707
its default value is "pending"
and it is a computed field.
its value when the comparison is done is "submitted"
thanks!
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10945806
The section should be collapsed inorder to work properly.

and ur code looks OK.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 375 total points
ID: 10946108
You must 'refresh hide formula's' after changing the field value.

Does it hide after you press F9 ?

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10946388
Tom,
One of the session did appear after i press F9!
without pressing F9 it is hidden!

sounds weird for me as i am fresh to domino
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10954023
In the form properties  check "Automatically refresh fields"

Partha
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10974767
Why do you only give a grade 'B' on not only this, but all your accepted answers ????  
I do think all (most of the) answers you receive are spot-on,  and therefore should be rewarded an 'A' .  

And you should try to 'split' points, whenever more than 1 person provided you with valuable input to solve the problem ....  

cheers,

Tom
0