Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using the modem sound card rather than a dedicated sound card

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I was working with an old machine and it doesn't have a sound card. The modem card, however, has inputs for microphone and output for speakers. How can I use this modem sound card for all my system audio?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard_Lightner
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 100 total points
ID: 10945376
The manufacturer and model number would help to identify the device. Although some sound/modem cards were made, are you sure it's not just a speakerphone modem?
T
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10946521
most modems that i have delt with these extra auxillary holes are not really for sound "soundcard"
they are what is mentioned above speakerphone and etc.

if you know the modem card name and numbers will be glad to look it up.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10947451
Many modems allow you to use them as a phone. The connectors are probably only for hooking up a headset. Mono, low power, zilch sound quality - not like a sound card.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard_Lightner
ID: 10948522
It's probably just a speakerphone. I thought there might be some way to "re-route" another audio signal through it, anyway. (Even though it wasn't designed for it.) I just accepted TMJ's answer because he was first.
0