Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Web Edition connection limit?

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

I'm having problems with file shares in Windows 2003 Web Edition, seems there could be a connection limit of 10 concurrent connections.  I would like to confirm whether this is the case.  The error users get is "No more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can connect", but only happens when there are about 10 people connected.  If there is a limit, is there a way around this?  Or if I need to upgrade the server to 2003 standard edition is it possible to to an in-place upgrade from web edition?  It would be a major effort reconfiguring this server.

Any help/suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abgray
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10945319
Ten user connection limit has been set by Ms. You can't change it.


Not sure about an inplace upgrade from Web to Standard, never heard of anyone trying before.

Will go looking for more details.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abgray
ID: 10945345
Thanks for the quick response.  Could you show me where the limit for Web Edition is documented?  I couldn't find it , or I'm just not looking the right place..
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 500 total points
ID: 10945351
here is the information from microsoft regarding the web edition and yes 10 is the limit set by microsoft.

here is the link http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/overview/web.mspx#XSLTsection126121120120

Overview of Windows Server 2003, Web Edition
Published: July 24, 2002
Designed for dedicated Web serving and hosting, Windows 2003, Web Edition, delivers a single-purpose solution for Internet service providers, application developers, and others who use or deploy specific Web functionality. Windows 2003, Web Edition, takes advantage of improvements in Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0, Microsoft ASP.NET, and the Microsoft .NET Framework to make it easier to build and host Web applications, Web pages, and XML Web services.


 
Related Links
• Windows Server 2003 Evaluation Kit
• Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition, Overview
• Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition, Overview
• Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition, Overview
• 64-Bit Versions
• Compare the Editions of Windows Server 2003
• Windows Server 2003 Product Activation
• IIS Home Page
 
 
On This Page
 Customer Benefits
 Availability
 Usage
 Limitations
 Additional Resources
 Summary

Customer Benefits
Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, provides the following benefits to customers:

• A highly effective platform for ASP.NET–based intranet and Internet deployments. Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, includes the newly re-architected IIS 6.0, ASP.NET, and the Microsoft .NET Framework.
 
• Dedicated Web-serving functionality that supports two-way symmetric multiprocessing (SMP), 2 gigabytes (GB) of RAM, and 10 in-bound server message block (SMB) connections for content publishing.
 
• An economical Web server that is competitively priced for self-hosting organizations needing to deploy Web pages, Web sites, Web applications, and Web services rapidly.
 

As with every member of the Windows Server 2003 family, Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, is built on industry standards that allow organizations to extend existing Web applications and quickly develop new ones. Web developers not only can build Web pages, but also Web services that can communicate with other platforms using standards-based interfaces like XML and SOAP. This level of cost-effective application development encourages business productivity and flexibility and also increases business solution opportunities.

Top of page
Availability
Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, is available:

• To Microsoft customers with Enterprise, Select, and Open licensing agreements.
 
• To service providers with a service provider licensing agreement (SPLA).
 
• Through Microsoft original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and System Builder partners.
 

For more information, see the How to Buy resources.

Top of page
Usage
Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, can be used solely to deploy Web pages, Web sites, Web applications, and Web services. Customers can use Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, to install the following:

• Web server software; for example, IIS.
 
• Web availability management software; for example, Microsoft Application Center.
 

Installations of non-Web serving applications are prohibited. ASP.NET-based applications that include code written in third-party programming languages can include that programming language's runtime components. For non-Web serving applications, you should consider Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition.

Client access licenses (CALs) do not apply to Windows Server 2003, Web Edition. However, Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, can be used as the scale-out front end for applications such as Windows SharePoint™ Services and Windows Rights Management Services. In these scale-out configurations, Windows Server CALs and/or Exchange CALs may still be required.

In these types of configurations, Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, offers customers an economical way to deploy scale-out applications, thanks to the competitively priced licensing model.

Top of page
Limitations
Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, is designed specifically for dedicated Web serving needs, and its functionality has certain limitations as follows:

• Although computers running Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, can be members of a Microsoft Active Directory® service domain, Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, cannot be a domain controller. Consequently, organizations cannot use Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, alone to apply certain management features, including Group Policy, Software Restriction Policies, Remote Installation Services, Microsoft Metadirectory Services, Internet Authentication Service (IAS), and others.
 
• Organizations cannot use Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, to deploy enterprise Universal Description, Discovery, and Integration (UDDI) services. UDDI is an essential component for enabling discovery and reuse of XML Web services.
 
• Organizations cannot use Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, to deploy Microsoft SQL Server™.
 

For these capabilities, the following editions of Windows Server 2003 can be used instead:

• Windows Server 2003, Standard Edition.
 
• Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition.
 
• Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition.
 

Small businesses evaluating their first general-purpose server should consider Microsoft Small Business Server (SBS).

All the core features in Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, including IIS 6.0, .NET Framework, and ASP.NET, are also included in the other members of the Windows Server 2003 family. To compare features, go to Compare the Editions of Windows Server 2003.

Top of page
Additional Resources
For more information about the features and capabilities found in Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, see the following related articles:

• What's New in Internet Information Services 6.0
 
• Technical Overview of Internet Information Services 6.0
 
• Introducing the Windows Server 2003 Family
 

Top of page
Summary
Specifically designed as a single-purpose Web server, Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, delivers the next generation of Web infrastructure capabilities to Windows server operating systems.

Service providers and self-hosting organizations in need of advanced Web functionality benefit from this economical and efficient Web server operating system. Integrated with the newly re-architected IIS 6.0, ASP.NET, and the .NET Framework, Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, enables any organization to deploy Web pages, Web sites, Web applications, and Web services rapidly
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 10945370
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10945392
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/supportedpaths.mspx


Web Server edition is not upgradeable you will have to purchase one of the other versions such as enterprise edition or standard edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abgray
ID: 10945472
Thank you both I have split the points.

Looks like a server rebuild ;(
0