[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hide section using role doesnt work

Posted on 2004-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I tried to hide a section which is set to be hidden when the following is true
!"[Manager]"

however even users with no role set in ACL can see the section.
Anything missing?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:damoncwk
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10945686
Tyr this:

!"[Manager]" | !"Anonymous" | "$Webclient"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10945800
in Hide when properties,
!@IsMember(@userRoles;"[Manager]")

Try the above. Only persons having Manager role, can view the section.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10946065
The formula should compute to a user, group or role.  You can't use negations here.

So if you want to hide it for managers, you must give access to everybody EXCEPT managers (let's suppose you give everybody else the role Plebs)

"[Plebs]"

cheers,

Tom
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10946405
Hi,
I want to hide one section from the manager and another section
from all others.

So i make it "[manager]" for the former one
while !"[manager]" for all others.

I only define a role of manager in the ACL and
nth else there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10946876
Tom,
What if I need to hide the section based on
a field value, lets say field1!= "Yes"?

And why can't negation be used here?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 10952175
Hide?  Or disable?

To hide:
    @UserRoles = "[Manager]"
    !@UserRoles = "[Manager]"

To disable, compte for display as follows:
    "[Manager]"
    @If(@UserRoles = "[Manager]"; "Managers may not edit this section"; @UserName)
0