[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Troubles

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
G'day All,

I have run into a major problem with the DNS Server being used here.  The problems are, the DNS sometimes works and sometimes doesn't.  I'm not 100% sure if it is the DNS but this is what I am learning towards after hitting the DNS during my trouble shooting.  The addresses are not being linked correctly or forwarded to the right IP Addresses.  E.g server.local.domain.com   to   192.168.1.1  now this sometimes work and sometimes doesn't and this is happening with major AD Network addresses but the IP Addresses are fine.  Also the Updating of the DNS isn't 100% (I think)  I have tried restoring for the backup but still the same result.  Has anyone got a solution or an idea please.  Thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:dtmills
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 10945711
You only have one DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtmills
ID: 10946083
Yes only one DNS, which is on the Windows 2000 Domain Controller.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10947037
dtmills

First make sure that the Domain Controller (DC) has it's IP settings pointing to itself for primary only, leave secondary empty.
Next open up the DNS MMC Snapin and make sure you have a forward lookup zone for the full domain name of your AD domain. Go into the properties of this zone and set it to be AD integrated. Make sure it allows secure and insecure updates.

Delete the .ROOT forward lookup zone (if you have one) and in the forwarders section of the DNS Server properties set the IP addresses of your ISP DNS Servers. If you want to you can delete the root hints out of the root hints tab to avoid confusion.

From the command line of your DC type:
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS

Go back to the forward lookup zone for your AD domain and make sure that there are a set of _MSDCS entries in there.

Make sure that ALL your other servers and clients are pointing to the internal DNS server/DC for their DNS settings primary only, leave secondary empty.

Let me know how we got on.
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 10948850
Are your clients using one internal DNS server, and one external DNS server? If so, then that's the problem. There's an issue where the DNS client doesn't revert back to using the client's primary DNS server. I experienced this (flaky dns on internal lookups) for sometime before finding the explanation. I ended up switching clients to using 2 internal DNS servers.

If it's the same problem, then you'll probably find that ipconfig /registerdns will fix it, but then it starts happening again
you'll also find that ping won't find the address, but nslookup will
you'll also find that it's not the same hosts from the same clients everytime - it's a random thing that the client experiences

here's the link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;286834

0