?
Solved

Can't resolve http://ww.yahoo.com but can ping same and ftp

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
have had this pblm all day. 98SE, IE6 sp1.
Haven't tried dialup.
Can ping but can't find ant http sites in IE.
Everything else seems great.
0
Comment
Question by:beartek
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 10945612
Try this LSPFix http://cexx.org/lspfix.htm

All the best
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 720 total points
ID: 10945621
Check your network connection ...

when you are pinging are you pinging by IP address or by name ?

if by IP address try by name if you get a DNS error then your internet connection may not be pointing to its DNS server

open up the network connection then select your local connection right click on it select properties then where it has the protocols listed select TCP/IP select properties it should be selected to obtain DNS server information automatically. If it is selected for this it may be your ISP's DNS server is down it could also be spyware or browser hijackers or viruses...

are you using broadband or dialup ? and who is your ISP ?

Also try this

OPen IE
go to tools --> Internet options --> advanced and restore defaults

Disable firewall and any pop-up blocker

make sure IE is your default browser

Clear all temp internet files and cookies


check for spywares and virus

Spyware/Adware removal tools:


What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

KL-Detector  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpySites  :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

Keylogger Hunter :http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/

BHODemon : http://www.spywareinfo.com/downloads/bhod/

Browser Hijack Blaster : http://www.wilderssecurity.net/bhblaster.html

Goodbye Spy http://www.topshareware.com/GoodBye-Spy-download-2012.htm

CWShredder: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder

Other spyware removal instructions: http://www.pchell.com/support/click2findnow.shtml


online virus scanner:

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp 
0
 

Author Comment

by:beartek
ID: 10945748
LAN is working fine; other 'puter has no pblm.
ping and ftp are both tcp/ip functions; what I am experiencing is soley http related. Thanks to both respondees and I will get to it in the AM. Count on feedback!
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:briancassin
briancassin earned 720 total points
ID: 10946002
what your experiencing is the inability to resolve host names to IP addresses which is what DNS does. you are trying to access Yahoo.com which is actually the IP address 66.218.71.113

if you type http://66.218.71.113 in your browser can you see yahoo.com if so then your DNS is not configured properly on your machine or your ISP's DNS server isn't working. Your ISP's DNS server not working is mosty likely not the problem especially if you are using the same internet access for the other computers and they can connect by going to www.yahoo.com...

Another thing you may want to try is to go to the command prompt (start, run, then type command hit enter then type at the command prompt ipconfig /flushdns then hit enter on the next line try ipconfig /registerdns. Then try accessing Yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 80 total points
ID: 10950576
The ipconfig command is for Windows XP.  Use winipcfg instead:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;141698
How to Use Winipcfg to View TCP/IP Settings  
0
 

Author Comment

by:beartek
ID: 10996740
Nothing solved the problem; I wound up re-installing.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:briancassin
briancassin earned 720 total points
ID: 11002090
LeeTutor,
I do not believe he should recieve a points refund we responded to him he never got back to us how are we to solve his problem if he does not communicate ?

beartek,
 with all due respect you never got back to us to let us know if the winipcfg reported anything.... or if you tried typing the IP address this would have let us help you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beartek
ID: 11002179
You deluged me with info, not all of it salient. I said I couldn't "ping yahoo.com". It wasn't an issue with DNS. I couldn't ping anything. Numbers or names. I have a list of DNS servers, and several ISP's and I can connect via LAN or modem. This box was previously a dialup one, though. No viruses, no spyware were left by the time I asked. Actually, sunray's solution seemed like it was closest to the tack I needed to take, but it was just a hosed machine, and I gave up. Only so much time.
I was just writing an off-site reply to LeeTutor as I myself don't think I could give zero points to anyone who took the time to try to help. My MO is way different than Mr. Bill Gates.
Anyway, I appreciated the help and opportunity to learn more.
Thank you!
BTW:  Permission Denied
You may not Split Points for this question
I have triued to split the points for the past 10 min's. No luck, no mo time today....
0