Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Freezing and cd-rom problem

Posted on 2004-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I recently got a Pentium II computer with Windows 98 from a friend. He was upgrading and having several problems with this PC. There are really two outstanding things. The first is that the computer does not recognize the cd-rom drive and it almost always freezes whenever I try to boot it up. So I thought that maybe I could replace the cd-drive and then format the hard dsk and reinstall windows. But, when I replaced the cd-drive, the computer still freezes at boot-up and it does not recognize it. I created a 98 boot disk that has the drivers for cd-roms that you can use in DOS. The boot disk works fine but whenever I try to access a cd, it gives me an error message that it can't read the cd drive. I can't format 98 until I get the computer to recognize the cd-rom because I wouldn't be able to reinstall windows. When windows does load up normally (very rarely)...it still prevents me from accessing the cd-drive because it freezes when I go to "My Computer." Safe mode also ignores the cd drive. I even tried switching the channels so that the cd-drive was on primary, in hopes that windows might recognize it. Nope. Bios is plug and play and I know that it recognizes it because it says so at start-up. Any Ideas? Any help would be appreciated. (Sorry to literally pour my heart out but I believe it best to explain everything I tried).
0
Comment
Question by:kerreg0
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 172 total points
ID: 10945631
Have you tried the CDROM on another system?  It may actually be broken.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 164 total points
ID: 10946023
Replace your IDE ribbon it may be bad.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 164 total points
ID: 10946032
Yes, I have 3 right here that are seen by the BIOS, but do not work. ( will not read; hang the system; and so on. )

SafeMode does Not load the CD ROM drivers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kerreg0
ID: 10950404
Is that possible that my IDE ribbon is bad? Would BIOS recognize it, if it was bad? I'll try that. Any other sugguestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10950536
>>>"Is that possible that my IDE ribbon is bad?"
Yes very possible
>>>"Would BIOS recognize it, if it was bad?"
Yes a bios can still recognize a drive with a bad ribbon depending on what wires are damaged.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12455350
Thank you much.    : )
0