Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Actual Size of RAM.

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I recently bought a computer. It has a 256 MB DDR  ram (128 mb in two slots).
But Linux and windows shows it as 240MB(Windows) and 232MB(Linux). When I asked my local vendor about  it, he said that rest of memory is used as VGA memory.
The mother board is Intel 865GBF Which has inbuilt AGP.

Is he correct?
But according to what i have studied The VGA memory must be in the VGA card. It cannot be in RAM.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:manish_regmi
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10945847
some memory sticks are not really what they say , they can be off by a few mbs ,
but i really never seen lose 16mbs,

does this number also appear , when you reboot , and see the ram test counting the ram
if so then that what the sticks hold.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikProg earned 500 total points
ID: 10945921
It is onboard AGP adapter. Standalone cards are use it's own memory, but onboard VGA chip can share RAM. It is normal. But why Win shows different size than Lin? It's dependent of selected configuration (I think). Try use anything like SiSoft Sandra http://www.3bsoftware.com. It give you detailed report rather than single number that confused peoples.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10945972
Yes. Onboard video usually shares ram. There should be a setting in the BIOS to adjust this size.

I don't know why Linux is using 8megs more either, other than what MikProg said.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 10946195
If it's an onboard video card, it can tend to share the ram you have. Also, memory tends to not be exactly what is stated.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 10946360
Thanks, to all of you for your input.

0