Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changeing window's me to windows 98

Posted on 2004-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
 i reboot press f8 before windows loads ms-dos   type format c:/s/q but nothing working
0
Comment
Question by:mel0124
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 10945881
Use a Bootdisk or the W98 CD to do this. You might need to change the BIOS to boot from the floppy or CD ROM drive first.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10946283
you can windows me to create a bootable floppy, then use that floppy to boot the machine into dos, then you can use the format command which will be on the floppy, then you can install windows 98

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 100 total points
ID: 10946288
you can download a bootable floopy from this site:

www.bootdisk.com


cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10947048
An aside really...

Want to get real DOS mode on a ME system?  See:-

http://www.geocities.com/mfd4life_2000/

JohnT
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11189532
Thank you much.    : )
0