Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to Connect Access/Sql Data Bases in very efficeint way

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Dear all,
I want to connect Access/Sql Database using Vb.Net in efficient way?How can i do it ?

Thanks & Regards
0
Comment
Question by:sdbit8
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zulu_11 earned 252 total points
ID: 10945976
you can use the provided ADO.NET for all DB's or SQLClient for SQL specific DB..there are many sites which can give nice overview for the same..here are some..

http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/adoplus/ADOPlusOverview.aspx

 this is a downloadable tutorial
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=1169&lngWId=10

you can search for SQL CLinet from google..


Zulu
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Trancedified
Trancedified earned 248 total points
ID: 11054689
I used this:

Thats for SQL Server

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308656&ID=kb;en-us;Q308656&SD=MSDN


Access:

Basically the same just alter the connection string alittle

http://www.able-consulting.com./dotnet/adonet/Data_Providers.htm

Chris
0