Solved

Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2004-04-28
8
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can you give me a URL that has any technical information on the new Windows Server 2003 licensing model?  I am looking for information on how the "User-Based and Device-Based" license actually management works.

I am not looking for either of these Microsoft FAQ:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx#XSLTfaqSection128122121120120 or http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/priclicfaq.mspx#XSLTfaqSection121126121120120
0
Comment
Question by:eternal_21
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedbahgat earned 500 total points
ID: 10946393
not sure if you have read this already:

The Windows Server 2003 Licensing Model—Elements That Have Not Changed
Although there have been changes to the Windows Server 2003 licensing model, the following elements have not changed:

Every installed copy of the server software requires the purchase of a Windows server license.
A Windows Server 2003 Client Access License (Windows CAL) is required in order to access or use the server software.
A Windows CAL is not required if access to the server software is via the Internet and is "unauthenticated"—for example, accessing a Web site for general information where no identifying credentials are exchanged.
A Windows CAL (Device or User CAL) can still be designated for use with a single server, authorizing access by any device or user, when the server software's licensing mode is set in "Per Server" mode. In this mode, the number of Windows CALs is equal to a maximum number of concurrent connections. Or, a Windows CAL (Device or User CAL) can be designated for use with any number of servers, authorizing access by a specified device or user, when the server software's licensing mode is set in "Per Device or Per User" mode (formerly called "Per Seat" mode). Other options have been added and are detailed below.
A Terminal Server Client Access License (TS CAL) is required to use Terminal Server or otherwise host a remote graphical user interface (GUI) session, except for a console session. In Windows 2000, there was an exception to this licensing requirement and that will change with this release, as outlined below.
 
 
 

Changes to Windows Server 2003 Licensing
The following reflects changes to the Windows Server 2003 licensing requirements:

New user-based CAL.  Microsoft is introducing a new type of Windows CAL. In addition to existing device-based CALs (Device CAL), a user-based CAL (User CAL) will be available for purchase. You can choose to purchase a Windows Device CAL for every device accessing your servers, or you can purchase a Windows User CAL for every named user accessing your servers. By having two types of Windows CALs, you are able to use the model that makes sense for your organization. For example, purchasing a Windows User CAL might make more sense if your company has a need for employees to have roaming access using multiple devices. Windows Device CALs may make more sense if your company has multiple-shift workers who share devices. Similarly, Terminal Server (TS) will offer both device-based and user-based CALs: TS Device CAL and TS User CAL.
New name for Per Seat licensing mode and expanded usage right.  The two CAL licensing modes that exist in Windows 2000 Server still exist, but one of the modes has a new name: The Per Seat mode has been changed to the "Per Device or Per User" mode, and Windows User CALs can be applied. The name of the Per Server mode has not changed, and the rights associated with each of the modes have essentially not changed. Per Device or Per User mode is concerned with the total number of devices or users (or a combination of devices and users) accessing the server software across any number of servers, at any time. In this mode, you need a Windows CAL for every device or user that will be accessing Windows Server. In Per Device or Per User mode, only one Windows CAL is needed for any given device or user to access Windows Server, regardless of which servers it is accessing. Per Server mode is concerned with the number of concurrent connections to the server software. You need to purchase Windows CALs for the maximum number of simultaneous connections to that server. Any device or user can access the server, but the number of simultaneous access connections hitting the server at any given time must not exceed the number of Windows CALs designated to that server.
New External Connector License option.  The new External Connector license (EC) can be purchased to enable access to your servers instead of buying individual Windows CALs for external users (or their devices). The EC license is purchased for every copy of the Windows server software that is accessible to the external user. An example of an external user is a person who is not an employee or similar personnel of the company or its affiliates. Terminal Server will also introduce an EC license—the Terminal Server External Connector (TS-EC)—to address a similar need: to enable external users to access a company's terminal servers, without the need to purchase individual TS CALs for them or their devices. Note: Companies can purchase Windows CALs and TS CALs for entities not owned by them—for example, business partners—in order to give those entities access to their networks and terminal servers. This may be the best solution when a small number of business partners or customers need access to a server or group of servers.
Replacing Internet Connector and TS Internet Connector licenses.  The Internet Connector and TS Internet Connector licenses are being replaced by the respective External Connector licenses.
Removing Operating System Equivalency in TS.  With Windows 2000 TS licensing, if a client device is running the most recent version of the Windows desktop operating system (OS), a TS CAL is not required to satisfy the licensing requirement. However, with Windows Server 2003, a TS CAL will be required for each Device or User using TS functionality, irrespective of which desktop operating system is running on the Device.


cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10948650
No, that didn't answer my question, but thank you for the post.  I am looking for something more technical.

Say I buy 10 device licenses, and 5 user licenses.  How do I register those 5 user licenses with specific users, so they may access the network from anywhere, and they other users can access from the 10 licensed workstations?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10948768
You can't "pick" users for the licenses to be applied for. As the user logs in they are assigned a license. First come - first served approach.

You can play with the licence Manager MMC and delete devices or Users mis-assigned, but as far as I'm aware you there is no assign of licenses.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10950014
Is the Licence Manager MMC available in SBS2003?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10952577
I had to call Microsoft Support for the answer here.  Apparently you have to select the user that you are going to apply a User CAL for, and Activate it with Microsoft.  I am going to select ahmedbahgat's comment as the answer, as it may help someone else.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10954401
cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10954929
Hi eternal_21,


>>Apparently you have to select the user that you are going to apply a User CAL for, and Activate it with Microsoft

Really? I'll have to talk to someone at Ms as I got a different answer when I asked at a technet seession. Oh well ....
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 10956472
Let me know if you come up with anything What90, and I will gladly open up another thread.
0