Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query DateField Return all records within a 1 month period

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a date field in my database, and i want to be able to run a query that will return any record for  the month i select,

is there a way to  read just the month from the datefield and return just that month

I dont want to use the between command,

date format is mm/dd/yy

I am a beginner with Access, but know my way around, just need some help.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:beeernpizza
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nathaniel earned 200 total points
ID: 10946076
other way around is:

Field    : Month([dateField])
Table   :
Sort     :
Show   :
Criteria: 1

to extract the month of January.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeernpizza
ID: 10946198
This Works great just what i was looking for.

Thanks .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10946227
how about the year?

for example if you select the  month   Jan

which records you want to include records


01/01/2004


01/01/2010


so if yoy want all records by month, do you care what year, or you need to include all records with the same month period

if it is the month only and you do not care about the year, then create a form to select what month you want, remeber that access understands months as 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12  and not Jan, Feb........

so your criteria for the month must be in numbers and not words, so if you have a textbox on your form called "MyMonth". then add a new column to your query like this

Exp: Month([MyDateField])

in front of the criteria for that new column we added, add the following:  Forms!MyForm!MyMonth

if you care about the year, then you have 2 options:

1. records within the current year
2. records with a year you select, in addition to the month

so add a new column to your query next to the one we added, it should look like:

Exp1:  Year([MyDateField])

 in front of the criteria for that new column we added, add the following:  Forms!MyForm!MyYear

and MyYear should be another textbox on your form, where you will type the year

if you want the current year only, then you do  not need to enter a year in your form but the second column we added will look like:

Exp1:  Year([MyDateField])

 in front of the criteria for that new column we added, add the following:  Year(Date())

cheers


0