[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Router

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
HI

 I HAVE A CISCO 1721 ROUTER. NO CONFIGURATION IS DONE IN THE ROUTHER..BUT WHEN I GAVE COMMAND.. "SHOW EXTENDED   IP ACCESS LIST" I M GETTING RESULT LIKE

Router#sh ip access-lists
Extended IP access list sl_def_acl
    10 deny tcp any any eq telnet log
    20 deny tcp any any eq www log
    30 deny tcp any any eq 22 log
    40 permit ip any any log


WHT IS THIS ACCESSLIST.. IS IT SOMETHING DEFAULT.. I DIDNOT DO ANY CONFIGURATION. EVEN I CANT DELETE THIS  ACCESS LIST

REGS
0
Comment
Question by:pvraj
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10946167
it's a cisco default acl to prevent remote access *to* the router (as different than *through*).  i think it is normally applied to the internet interface to stop access to it from outside the protected network.

bit if it's not applied to any interface, then it's not relevant anyway.

cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mike_helps_you
ID: 10946215
It's the default interface acl from cisco, as meverest said.  REMINDER, to update the patch for cisco's recent vulnerability.  IT's VERY IMPORTANT>
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvraj
ID: 10946556
"REMINDER, to update the patch for cisco's recent vulnerability.  IT's VERY IMPORTANT"

I m really new in this cisco field.. Could you pls tell me abt which update u r talking abt


regs
pvraj
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dungsusu earned 200 total points
ID: 10960908
There are some security configuration options as default in the router to be set up like FTP, Telnet, HTTP etc. If you choose among options to block those services, it means you choose more security status for your system. So that IP address showed as you mentioned depending on what kind of port you select off/on.

regards
dungsusu
0