Solved

Is Norton Anti-Virus enough for real world

Posted on 2004-04-28
20
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Oh god !!!

I found that Norton Anti-virus can't kill some f*c trojan and F*c keylogger like perfect keylogger and some trojan i meet on hacker site.

Anyone tell me the other tool and the best strategy for our system free virus(trojan,keylogger,adware,hijacker.............)

Tx for reading my question
0
Comment
Question by:clbitman
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 63 total points
ID: 10946169
Ofcourse Norton anti-virus is not designed to catch spywares and ad-wares. For that you need all these spyware removal tools specifically programmed for that purpose

To protect your system ,

have  an updated anti-virus and scan for virus regularly

have a good firewall like zonealarm to control network traffic

do regualar OS updates

check the spyware removal tools here http:Q_20945897.html
install them , update them and run them regularly

Your system should be safe.

Also donot install any unknown program just because they are free.

All the best
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 62 total points
ID: 10946534
For checking for spyware/adware:

SpyBot-S&D


SpyBot-S&D is an adware and spyware detection and removal tool. This includes removal of certain advertising components, that may gather statistics as well as detection of various keylogging and other spy utilities. In addition, it also securely removes PC and Internet usage tracks, including browser history, temporary pages, cookies (with option to keep selected) and more. The program offers an attractive outlook-style interface that is easy to use and multi-lingual. SpyBot-S&D allows you to exclude selected cookies, programs or extensions from being reported, allowing you to prevent false positive messages for items that you dont want to be alerted of every time. It can even scan your download directory for files that have been downloaded, but not yet installed, allowing you to detect unwanted programs before you even install them. SpyBot produces a detailed and easy to understand report before it deletes any files and allows you to deselect any item that you do not want to be processed. In addition, a recovery feature allows you to restore your settings if needed. Very nice tool, that exceeds the capabilities of the popular Ad-Aware application.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml


Ad-aware


AdAware is a privacy tool, that scans your memory, registry, hard, removable and optical drives for known data-mining, aggressive advertising, and tracking components. It then lists the results and offers to remove or quarantine the components. The program detects a wide range of adware/spyware related issues and can be updated with the latest signatures via the built-in update utility. Please be advised that removing certain components may impact the functionality of effected software applications. You should fully read the included Ad-aware documentation before removing any files!


http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml


HijackThis


HijackThis is a tool, that lists all installed browser add-on, buttons, starup items and allows you to inspect them, and optionally remove selected items. The program can create a backup of your original settings and also ignore selected items. Additional features include a simple list of all startup items, default start page, online updates and more. Intended for advanced users.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml


Keylogger Hunter


Keylogger Hunter is a program that attempts to detect any keyloggers that may be running on your computer. It performs a system analysis, which takes about 3-5 minutes and then produces a list of suspicious files (if any). It detected 2 out of 3 running keyloggers in our test. Future versions are planned to be shareware.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml


KL-Detector


KL-Detector is designed to provide a way to find out whether your activity is being recorded with a keylogger application. It uses the fact that most keyloggers create a hidden log file on your hard drive and therefore scans for any suspicious activity during a test period that you have to initiate. Basically, it asks you to use the keyboard for several minutes, type some text or do similar activities, while it is monitoring your system to check if it can detect any suspicious logging activity. KL-Detector is intended for occasional use and not as a permanently running program, as normal PC activity may cause false positives. During our test, it did detect changes in a keylogger log file (that we installed), but it did not find the activity suspicious enough to warn us. Advanced users may get value by inspecting the logged items, however novice users should not rely on the results.

http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml


X-Cleaner Free


XCleaner is a privacy tool suite that detects and removes installed spyware and adware components and includes tools to securely delete files, edit the registry, disable startup programs and more. Additional features include IE home page protection, cookie, cache and history cleaning, built-in password generator and more. This free version also contains some additional feature options, however they are disabled and require upgrade to a full version. The spyware and adware scanning as well as many cleaning features however can be used freely.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml


SpywareBlaster


SpywareBlaster doesn`t scan and clean for so-called spyware, but prevents it from being installed in the first place. It achieves this by disabling the CLSIDs of popular spyware ActiveX controls, and also prevents the installation of any of them via a webpage. This allows you to run Internet Explorer with Active-X enabled, but it will never download or even prompt you for any of the known ActiveX controls. All other Active-X controls or plug-ins will work fine. The SpywareBlaster database contains information on these known spyware Active-X controls and can be updated with the click of a button. The application windows displays a list of all controls that it is able to detect (this is not a list of what was found on your computer). The program cannot detect if you have any of the known objects already installed, but if you do, they will be disabled. The program also allows you to take a snapshot of your computer (certain settings) in its clean state and later revert many changes made by spyware and browser hijackers.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml


SpywareGuard


SpywareGuard provides a real-time protection solution against so-called spyware. It works similar to an anti-virus program, by scanning EXE and CAB files on access and alerting you if known spyware is detected. If this is the case, it initially blocks access to the file and then allows the user to select an action. SpywareGuard provides a fast scanning engine, signature-based scanning, heuristic/generic scanning, a control panel, and an online-update utility for downloading of definition updates. It does not replace your anti-virus protection, but instead detects programs that may cause privacy concerns. The list of detected programs includes AdBreak, AdultLinks/LinkZZ, Brilliant Digital, CommonName, Cytron, FreeScratchAndWin, FriendGreetings, HighTraffic, HotBar, IEDisco, iGetNet, Lop.com, MoneyTree Dialer and others.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml


SpySites


SpySites allows you to manage the Internet Explorer Restricted Zone settings and easily add entries from a database of 1500+ sites that are known to use advertising tracking methods or attempt to install third party software. You can select the sites from the list, or optionally add all of them, or only the "worst offenders". The program then adds the URLs to the IE Restricted Zone settings. Once configured, there is no need to run the program again, unless you want to add additional sites.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:infinitous
ID: 10946561
Some of the stuff can be fixed useing things like spybot S&D and ad-aware, but for most the stuff, AVG antvirus finds trojans AND viruii (including worms and other such nasty things).  You can get the free version here: http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php

Also, go find a firewall, that will help keep them out in the future.

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:clbitman
ID: 10947014
any tool include all of those feature!!??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10947618
IMHO, it is best to run seperate software. If you depend on a single all-in-one tool (if it exist), should it fails, it leaves your system vulnerable...without adequate protection.

For example, I had seen some viruses and trojans which specifically targets the popular anti-virus software and services, trying to modify/ disable or delete them.

One of the best practices are to have
1.) an updated anti-virus software (eg. Norton...)
2.) an updated personal firewall (eg. Zone Alarm...)
3.) an updated spyware/ adware detector and removal utility (eg. Lavasoft Ad-Aware, Spybot Search and Destroy...)
Note: For Spybot, use the immunize feature to give additional protection (especially for IE).

These examples can work with one another without much problem.
(I'm currently running it on my XP machine).

Good luck and have do practice safe computing...  ;-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10948092
>>any tool include all of those feature!!??

Each tool like Antivirus , trojan remover, Spyware remover all are seperate tools used for specific purposes.
Even in spyware removal tools that you can see in that thread , certain tools catch certain spyware problems so you have to run a few to solve the issue

Try those
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10948946
"and some trojan i meet on hacker site"

Does this mean you visited a hacker site on purpose?  It might make things a little easier if you just avoided sites like this - in general, they're not too friendly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 10954029
sophos antivirus is pretty good for the virii side of things and has really good central management for large networks.  Softwall firewall is an excellent firewall utility capable of handing a couple of thousand users easily enough (assuming your server is fast enough) and is fully configurable over an intranet interface.  Above mentions of ad aware and spybot are covered in great detail.

Remember, keep all your patches, virus scanners, firewalls etc.. up to date, no amount of software will protect you for long if you don't keep it updated constantly.

good luck
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10954912
McAfee if configured to find "unwanted, and joke programs" is a step above Norton, in my opinion. Using a browser that doesn't have ActiveX controls is a further step at protecting you from ad-ware/spy ware. Mozilla is free, and it blocks pop-up's- has no native ActiveX controls. It's tough to fully protect M$ sometimes, espically with just one tool! That's about unheard of. Best practices, and a few utilities should keep you nice and safe. Ad-aware, McAfee, ZoneAlarm Mozilla and regular scan's and windows updates are about all you can do. Best practices include, not running as an ADMIN to do day to day things, avoid P2P software, and regular password chagnes.
-rich
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:clbitman
ID: 10956016
Very tx for all

But i see a lot of anti-virus-trojan-adware software
I want to use at least tool to solve virus-trojan-adware problem.tell Me the best tool in each field:
1-Virus
2-Trojan
3-Adware

Tx for support
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10956630
FOr adware I use both Adaware and Spybot

SpyBot-S&D


SpyBot-S&D is an adware and spyware detection and removal tool. This includes removal of certain advertising components, that may gather statistics as well as detection of various keylogging and other spy utilities. In addition, it also securely removes PC and Internet usage tracks, including browser history, temporary pages, cookies (with option to keep selected) and more. The program offers an attractive outlook-style interface that is easy to use and multi-lingual. SpyBot-S&D allows you to exclude selected cookies, programs or extensions from being reported, allowing you to prevent false positive messages for items that you dont want to be alerted of every time. It can even scan your download directory for files that have been downloaded, but not yet installed, allowing you to detect unwanted programs before you even install them. SpyBot produces a detailed and easy to understand report before it deletes any files and allows you to deselect any item that you do not want to be processed. In addition, a recovery feature allows you to restore your settings if needed. Very nice tool, that exceeds the capabilities of the popular Ad-Aware application.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml


Ad-aware


AdAware is a privacy tool, that scans your memory, registry, hard, removable and optical drives for known data-mining, aggressive advertising, and tracking components. It then lists the results and offers to remove or quarantine the components. The program detects a wide range of adware/spyware related issues and can be updated with the latest signatures via the built-in update utility. Please be advised that removing certain components may impact the functionality of effected software applications. You should fully read the included Ad-aware documentation before removing any files!


http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10956632
You also can use HijackThis

HijackThis


HijackThis is a tool, that lists all installed browser add-on, buttons, starup items and allows you to inspect them, and optionally remove selected items. The program can create a backup of your original settings and also ignore selected items. Additional features include a simple list of all startup items, default start page, online updates and more. Intended for advanced users.


http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10956634
Norton and Mcafee are both very good.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10959285
Virus/trojan in my book it's McAfee- if set up properly, and regular scans and updates scheduled it's great!
Adware/spyware I avoid by using Mozilla web browser, I get none. But when people do end up getting ad/spy-ware it's Ad-Aware.
all but McAfee is free...
-rich
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11149767
computers today must install an anti virus AND anti spy/adware, they are different fields
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 11150140
> But i see a lot of anti-virus-trojan-adware software
> I want to use at least tool to solve virus-trojan-adware problem.tell Me the best tool in each field:
1-Virus - Norton Anti-Virus...(since you are already using it...just keep it updated.)
2-Trojan - Spybot - Search and Destroy...(It's free, have immunization function, good for IE protection).
3-Adware - Lavasoft Ad-Aware 6.0 (It's free, (current build 181), great tool for removal.)

All 3 software should be keep updated for maximum efficiency...;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 11151806
Personally I use sophos anti virus, www.sophos.com.  They supply more Governments and large corporations than anyone else, so thats good enough for me.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 15802795
Thanx,

Jvuz
0