?
Solved

Creating a process

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

 I need to write a program which shud run continuously, at some specific time it shud start another process to do some database operations. I'm new to C#...Any suggestions.. I tried some program which throuws stackoverflowexception..

Thanks in advance,
Guru
0
Comment
Question by:ggurus
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
zulu_11 earned 150 total points
ID: 10946964
I believe the answer would be a Windows service with a timer control  which would activate the DB process that you want to start after the pre-defined time..

Write the code that you want to run in the Timer_elapsed function ..this would solve your problem..
You'll have a process running in the form of a windows service which would run the desired process as and when the time elapses in the timer object..

Zulu
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ptmcomp
ptmcomp earned 150 total points
ID: 10962863
Use the "Taks Scheduler" which you can find in the Control Panel or Windows folder. It's also used internally by windows for SqlServer Jobs, Backup and so on.
0