Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recycle Bin

Posted on 2004-04-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,896 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a funny message when I try to empty the recycle bin,
it says: "cannot remove folder Divx Codec: cannot find the specific file.Make sure you especified the correct path or file name".
Note that "Divx Codec" was a file that I deleted long time ago
and when I try to empty the bin it gives me that annoying error message.
Also note that I have McAfee Shredder, but this option is blanked out in my recycle bin when I right-click on it.
CAN SOMEBODY PLEASE HELP ME? :(
0
Comment
Question by:Sarcigon
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10946094
What happens when you double-click recycle bin ? are you able to go inside recycle bin and delete that file that way ..

make sure mcafee shredder is running or check its options.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fadixp earned 375 total points
ID: 10946174
restore the file from the recycle bin and then empty it .
it could be that you have deleted that file "sent it to recycle bin " then you uninstalled the prog .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarcigon
ID: 10946236
I CAN OPEN IT, BUT THERE'S NOTHING IN IT.
INSTEAD I KEEP ON GETTING THIS ERROR MESSAGE.
HOW DO I FIX THIS?????????...PLEASE HELP
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10946241
Sarcigon,
> INSTEAD I KEEP ON GETTING THIS ERROR MESSAGE.

Try logging into safe mode and check if you are seeing anything inside recycle bin folder

Also do you get this message only when you empty recycle bin or always

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarcigon
ID: 10946250
I GET IT ONLY WHEN EMPTYING THE RECYCLE BIN.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10946251
or try to temporarily uninstall mcafee shredder and then try removing the file going to safe mode or regular mode.

Then install mcafee. May be there is a mismatch between windows and mcafee software.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10946262
OK apart from this file , are you generally able to delete some file and empty recycle bin
or delete some file. go inside recycle bin and check if that file is there. remove it and check if that would work ..

Also try this

#64 (second column) http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
try that fix , restart xp and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarcigon
ID: 10946278
YES I CAN DELETE EVERYTHING ELSE, BUT NOT THE DIVX CODEC.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10946297
Also check this : http:Q_20839435.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 10946394
This may be due to the corrupt info2 file. Follow this procedure.

IMPORTANT: All the files deleted previously [present in the R.Bin] will be erased permanently.

Create a dummy notepad document and save it. Delete the file and let it go to recycle bin. Now, empty recycle-bin.

Solution 2:  You may need to delete the Recycled folder or deleting the info2 file. See, Troubleshooting the Recycle Bin: http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_qr.htm#rb
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 10946532
Do a search for the file and try to delete from there. Or think about system restore, restore to a point before this problem became aparent.

H
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_fox_rox
ID: 10983588
This should fix this for you...

a.) open My Computer.
b.) From the upper menu, select Tools, then Folder Options.
c.) Click on the View tab.
- If the "Hidden files and folders" selection is Do not show, change it to Show hidden files and folders
- Remove check marks from "Hide extensions for known file types" and "Hide protected operating system files"
d.) close My Computer
e.) right click My Computer and select Explore
f.) click the plus (+) sign by your C:\ drive
g.) click on the Recycler folder
h.) select everything inside the Recycler folder in the larger Explorer window on the right
- you should be able to see any files, including hidden files, like the "Divx Codec" file that is hiding in there
i.) hold down your left shift key and press delete

(Holding down your shift key when deleting files really deletes them, instead of moving them to the recycle bin.)

If that does not work, or you cannot find the "Divx Codec" file, open a command prompt
(Start -> Run -> CMD) and type the following syntax in the command prompt:

cd\ (press enter)  [which should place you in the root directory, meaning C:\ with nothing after the slash]
rd recycler /s (press enter)
answer "y" for yes if you are asked, then press enter


If that does not work, reboot in safe mode, command prompt only.
when you get to the command prompt, type: cd\ (press enter)

type these commands:
cd\ (press enter)
rd recycler /s (press enter)
answer "y" for yes if you are asked, then press enter

This will delete the Recycle bin altogether. It will be recreated when you restart Windows.
0