Solved

Scrollong web browser with framed html

Posted on 2004-04-28
10
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all,

Any one know how to scroll web browser using delphi code,
I have used this "WebBrowser1.OleObject.Document.ParentWindow.ScrollBy(x, y); "

But that's not works for framed html,

any one can help me

Thanks
-sirro
0
Comment
Question by:sirro
  • 5
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10946746
Try to send to APPLICATION WM_VSCROLL, WM_HSCROLL or VK_PRIOR, VK_NEXT
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirro
ID: 10970122
Could you give me more specific what should I have to do with those message?

0
 

Author Comment

by:sirro
ID: 10987239
Is there no other way to manage which kind of frame html that should do the scrollby function except the "ParentWindow" object, I dont know how to get other pointer than Parentwindow,

Any one can help me??

-sirro
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sirro
ID: 11011733
Ok, Ill increase the point. But is there anyone can help me ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirro
ID: 11079843
:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirro
ID: 11172032
Oke,
The situation is like this...,
I have to make an internet browser application on a computer with no keyboard and no mouse, Just display (monitor) with touch screen supported. So I need to make application with that kind situation, in other words, I have to make people comfortable using that kind of application.

One of the problem is how to scroll page on delphi browser component easier by provide scroll nvaigation buttton. Any one can help me please. ..


Thanks for anyone could give me suggestion.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 300 total points
ID: 12468538
You must scroll the correct frame. Get them using the WebBrowser1.OleObject.Document.frames collection.
I'm not sure how you'll determine which one you need to scroll, though.
0