Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux/Samba - Windows XP and Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
4,485 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am looking to move all of our users off Windows Servers and utilizing the high-end Linux machines we have.  Currently we have Windows XP on Active Directory with Roaming profiles.  I just need to setup a simple solution in which users can logon to a domain, have their drives mapped, and maintain profiles from PC to PC.  

Can someone suggest if using Samba and Roaming profiles would be a good solution and if so, can you direct me to a good resource that tells how to set it up?

Thanks in advance!

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jkrech17
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 10946836
Here you have 2 good links to get you started:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO.html
http://www.unav.es/cti/ldap-smb-howto.html

I have posted a samba conf a while a go, ill post for you if you want.
It is a smb.conf for a company with 1 public share 1 backup share and one for home directorys.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10946884
Did forget to say that it looks like a dam good idea :)

/Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sam_sunder earned 1000 total points
ID: 10947131
hi justin,

Its a very good idea to setup samba for roaming profiles. Please check out the links

http://de.samba.org/samba/ftp/docs/htmldocs/samba-pdc-faq.html

http://de.samba.org/samba/docs/man/howto/ProfileMgmt.html

Microsoft has a product called called SFU. Its not free but u can try it out . Check out the link

http://www.interopsystems.com/

regards,

sam


0