Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding password to GRUB bootloader?

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have fedora core 1 running 3 kernels 2.4.22-18 , 2.6.0, 2.6.3. I have installed it on a ext3 filesystem. Everything was going well untill I discovered that my brother was using linux 1 command and breaking my root password every day. So I decided that to have a GRUB password. So what I want is to enable the GRUB password without reinstalling my system. But I didn't find a way to do this. Please help me...
0
Comment
Question by:sharma_deepak83
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10946317
Hi sharma_deepak83,

login as root, run "grub"
on the grub command prompt give "password"

Sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharma_deepak83
ID: 10946564
thanks i will try it and tell you what the output is. Let me tell u one thing u people at experts-exchange are really fast. Thank you for ur comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sam_sunder earned 500 total points
ID: 10947396
hey sharma,

doing as sunny told will help you. if you have any problem refer this link.

http://www.linux.com/howtos/Remote-Serial-Console-HOWTO/configure-boot-loader-grub.shtml


regards,

sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharma_deepak83
ID: 10952395
Sunny, it doesn't works. It gives me "Must be authenticated" when i am logging in as root. I thought of the idea that is presented by sam but I thought it was too risky to play around with the system files.
Can u tell me how can I decrypt this hashes from md5crypt command if accidently i just forgot the password.
Thanks for ur comments.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10956361
>It gives me "Must be authenticated"
At what step ?

>Can u tell me how can I decrypt this hashes from md5crypt command
Practically Not possible (not exactly but can be easily abused so I am not going to discuss on these lines)
0