Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to remotely control the win2000 server from my home Xp computer?

Posted on 2004-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi all,

          I am trying to configure win2000 server computer from my home window xp professional computer. My win2k server in the office in behind a sonicwall router, which using static ip address. Any idea what is the easiest way to do that?

cheers
Yours Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10946455
You should be able to forward port 3389 (RDP) to the ip of the windows 2000 in your sonicwall router and then using remote desktop connection , should be able to connect to windows 2000 server from home giving the static ip address information.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10946457
Set up the Windows server as a VPN server and then make a VPN connection from the XP box.

Install VNC on both machines and away you go - remote admin!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 10947845
hi sunray, do I need to do other setting in the win2k server to accept remote computer start remote desktop?

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nyck6623
ID: 10949160
make sure that terminal services is installed on the server
0