Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy text from memo into text file

Posted on 2004-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How to copy out all the text from a memo into a text file?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 100 total points
ID: 10946441
memo1.lines.savetofile('YourFileNameHere.txt');
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10946764
Memo1.Lines.SaveToFile( ... );
0
 

Expert Comment

by:meadorj
ID: 10949908
The easy way is to do:
  memo1.lines.savetofile('YourFileNameHere.txt');
If you want to do it the hard way you would have to do;
procedure Write;
var
  F1 : TextFile;
  i : Integer;
const
  FILENAME : string = 'C:\somefile.txt';
begin
  AssignFile(F1,FILENAME);
  Rewrite(F1);
  for i := 0 to memo1.lines.count-2 do begin
    writeLn(F1,memo1.lines.strings[i]);
  end;
  write(F1,memo1.lines.strings[i]);
  CloseFile(F1);
end;

And you just call this procedure when you need to write the text to a file.  I would use the easy way unless you are saving any header or footer information.
0