Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can the server side detect when the client connection is abnormity broken?

Posted on 2004-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can the server side detect when the client connection is abnormity broken?
When client's network droped out, How can the server side detect?
I am try it at evet of onsocketerror, but failed, help me please.I am hurry!
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hujunyi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 100 total points
ID: 10946629

   put something when the client disconnect normally. For example when client disconnect, he send <SESSION_END> string.

   when client is dropped without this string received - this is possible network error / client restart/shutdown...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hypoviax
Hypoviax earned 100 total points
ID: 10955298
What about the OnClientDisconnect event? When a client disconnects this procedure will be run

regards, Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 13189988
Both Ivanov_G and myself have provided the procedure to which an event will run when a clent fails i.e disconnects. I therefore think a split of points is appropriate

Hypoviax
0