Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Priv1.edb increase in size... no more disk space on C:

Posted on 2004-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Overnight the priv1.edb file grew 3 to 4 x its size to 5GB. I no longer have disk space on my C: Drive.  Users cannot access there Outlook since there is no disk space on the server.  I am currently backing up the server to an external drive.  I need help.  Is there a way that I can change the directory of Exchange to another drive?  Or if anyone has a better solution to resolving this issue I would appreciate it.  

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:etaddeo
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sr_millar earned 500 total points
ID: 10946716
Etaddeo,

Have you done an online defrag lately?  There is a link here http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/tips/defragmentation.asp to what you need to do.  This should reduce the space.

You can move these log files etc, you do it through ESM, right click the mailbox store and there is an option to move them to another drive if you wish.

Stuart
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:f_umar
f_umar earned 500 total points
ID: 10947376
why u want to change exchange system drive just change the location of the databases to another drive which have more space use the follwoing article
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;270693

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:knikkij
ID: 11026882
ettadeo -

My biggest concern (as I'm sure you've got it running by now) is WHY did it increase in size 4x overnight?  Were you open for relay?  Were you hit by a virus?  That sounds like a pretty major jump for your org - were you able to determine the cause of the unexpected growth?

nik
0