Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CORELDraw 11 issue

Posted on 2004-04-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hy, i'v got the following problem

i've mare a few prospects in Corel Draw 11, some of the files where initialy large, something like 90MB, after finishing my work i could not open the files not on my computer or other computers, so i'v started again this time i've included only smaler images so that the bigest file was about 9MB, the same problem appeared, i've done this under Win2000 and WinXP (both profesional)

any help would be welcome
tks
0
Comment
Question by:rsandor
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10946832
Hi rsandor,

90 or 9 Mb should not be a problem for a windows application ...

What was the error message when you tried to open the files you had saved ? With what extension did you save the file ?

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rsandor
ID: 10947112
there was no error message, corel simply crashed
and i could not open the file on other computers the same thing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10954272
Ok, lets see... Have you always had this problem or Corel Draw 11 messing up your files or is it something that has started recently?
Have you tried uninstalling the program and then reinstalling?
Have you tried to open a copy of the automatic backup files that Corel makes, these have a .bak file extension.
And my last question for the moment, if the problem has started happening recently, then have you tried using System Restore to restore your computer back to a date when you weren't having this problem?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10956443
Hi RSandor,

There's a small unoficially-documented glitch in CorelDraw 11 that causes files to become corrupted on save-and-close. If you have a series of objects Grouped; then you nest that Group into another Group, and place this larger Group in the Desktop area rather than in the document area... that will provoke the behaviour you've just mentioned. Files won't open and will make Draw crash. Last time I checked there was no patch released by Corel to solve this issue. The only solution is to be aware of it and avoid leaving groups or nested groups in the Desktop area. One the file is corrupted there's nothing that can be done to recover it.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rsandor
ID: 10957035
hi Lobo

i don't have any kind of groups, it seems that it crashes after i insert some text from word, i wrap the text aroun the pictures, but i don't know why that happens,
and shamstar, i realy did not used corel to often, this was my first larger project, i'v instaled it on 3 different computers, the same thing, i found only 1 computer on wich it worked but it has basicly the same configuration as mine, exept i think the processor wich is a bit faster than myne, and i've just installed this computer, it works fine except the save issue in corel, i've even tested my ram's an everyhing, nothing there??

let's describe the document format i'm using maybe this could help
I have a A3 page in wich i have 2 paragraph objects - here comes the text that wraps around the pictures, and some pictures, so not very complicated, a page header and footer, tat's all
tks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10958263
Hi RSandor,

Maybe it's a font issue? If you are using a font that has both TrueType and Type1 version of it installed, that might be causing the problem, too. CorelDraw does not like Type1 fonts very much. You may want to check for that?

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rsandor
ID: 10959300
that seems to be the broblem
tks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10964215
Hi RSandor,

Great!  Glad you got it solved, and thx for the points.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0