[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying 2 columns in a dialoglist

Posted on 2004-04-29
18
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way wherein I can display 2 column values of a view in a dialoglist in my form?
0
Comment
Question by:emem
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10946938
use @Picklict to do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10947296
hi there!!! its like this I have a dialog box and I want the 2 columns in a particular view to be displayed in that dialoglist....is that possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10947298
sorry not dialogbox .....dialoglist that is
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947316
Its not possible.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947322
or can i HAVE ur formula ur using in dialog list.

May be concatenating each value may work
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10947454
this is the formula you also gave me remember this? it only shows one column in the view I want the dialog list to contain col 1 and col 2 of the view here it is

lutype:="Notes":"NoCache";
db:=@DbName;
View:="AR";
col:=1;

tmpkey:=@Unique(@Explode(@Text(@DbColumn(lutype;db;view;col));" "));
@If(@IsError(tmpkey);"No Entries in View";tmpkey)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947463
what u want to display now as the second column in the dialog list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10947522
column 2 the Account name and the account no. I want to display them both in the dialoglist
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947530
then in the view, append both Ac name and Ac no like

Ac name+" "+@Text(Ac no)

and this will work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10947616
i'll create a new column? or I can append both of them in column 1 which is already existing?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947628
into one column. No need to create a new column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10947705
i'll try this
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10947794
it worked but it does not display the values in 1 line..it is displayed this way

103214 -
EGM G. HENSON
222222 -
JERRY WHITE

its better if displayed this way
103214 - EGM G. HENSON
222222 - JERRY WHITE





0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947819
I am getting. I am sending template to your yahoo /hotmail account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10947829
oh great thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:emem
ID: 10948006
it works!! it is possible that it displays 2 columns but when I select the record it will only display the acct no alone?.....this is how it goes when I click on the dialog list it will display 2 columns when I select the data I want it will only display the acct no in the field ....do u get it? or it is really impossible to be done?...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 200 total points
ID: 10948038
Instead why can't u create a button and use picklist and assign the result to the field and refresh.

Today I am busy and unable to answer all the questions. U just try the logic.

best of luck.
but u can close this questoin as I have answered ur questoin related to this thread.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10951842
Insteaad of using a dialog list, use a picklist.  Interface is much nicer, does exactly what you want.
0