Solved

Identify (in Inbox) whether I am on the To / cc / bcc list.

Posted on 2004-04-29
15
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

How would I go about identifying this - is it a feature in 6.5+ or something, or should I use designer to include a column which detects this and shows an icon or something?  If it is the latter - please give pointers on the formula to use.
0
Comment
Question by:Macavity12345
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10946935
yeah. u need to modify mail template to do this. Create 3 columns and for each column give th respective field names. as
SendTo ,CopyTo, BlindCopyTo


0
 

Author Comment

by:Macavity12345
ID: 10947114
That would give me three columns with a lot of stuff in each.  I just want an indication whether I am in to, cc, or bcc.

So I was thinking more along the lines of one column, with
@if(I am in to; icon1; I am in cc; icon2; icon3)
kind of thing.

Complication is "I" could be part of a group, which is in to: etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947129
Ok, no problem.

create a column and in the column properties, enable display as icons.

and in the formula:
U can change the no's upto 99 for icons.
@If(SendTo<>"";55;CopyTo<>"";56;57)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947150
u can see help for icon no's.

the above code will work and hope ur asking some thing like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Macavity12345
ID: 10947274
The code will give value 55 as long as SendTo is not empty - which is practically always.  Just checking whether the field is empty does not work.  

I need some way to check if the mail is addressed to ME in to, cc or bcc.  i.e., "I" or "Username" is a member of SendTo, ...  Problem is the mail can be addressed to me from Notes or Internet, or could be addressed to a group I belong to etc.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947290
somewhat tricky.
But I need send time. and it can be done. You can have hope.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947412
sorry. it is Some time
0
 

Author Comment

by:Macavity12345
ID: 10947906
So far here is what I have for the hidden column:

tempName := @Name([CN]; @UserName);
tempName := "*" + @ReplaceSubstring(tempName; " "; "*") + "*";
@If(@Matches(SendTo; tempName); 148; @Matches(CopyTo; tempName); 159; 0)

This works for me, and some others, as most of our internet email ids are FirstName.LastName@..., however it does not work for groups, and for those people whose middle names are in CN.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947922
looking good.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947928
I suspect the performance will be very slow. Since ur using @username in views.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 10951798
If you have 6.0x or 6.5x, just use the OpenNTF Mail Experience template.  It includes an indicator to show how you were designated recipient.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10952029
@username if used in view column formulas gives unpredictable results,. It can be used "shared, private on first use"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Macavity12345
ID: 10958612
Checked the OpenNTF template - uses DbfTitle, which is OK, and modified the internet address conditions.  Works fine.  While I probably wont use the entire template, (some things dont seem to be working right), this column was useful. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11035225
If something doesn't work right in the template, let me know!  We'll get it fixed in a jiffy!

or, you can correct it and post the correction for template inclusion.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11264269
Any progress?
0