Solved

Document Name in Printer Spooler

Posted on 2004-04-29
9
978 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello All-

We have a legacy application at my work which sends raw print data to Windows queues.  The documents show up as "Remote Download Document".  I would like to prepend a string to the jobs that would make it easier to identify the print jobs in the Windows queues.  Has anybody done this before?

Thanks,

--GREG--
0
Comment
Question by:gregtompkins
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:slater88
ID: 10948455
you tryed stoping and starting print spooler
go to
start/control panel/administrative tools/services/
then look for print spooler
right click stop it , then start it again
try this

Later/Slater
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10966120
When you say legacy application do you mean dos ?
Also what version of windows are these printjobs being sent from and is this a networked printer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregtompkins
ID: 10969256
Hi Brian-

The application is actually Informix running on Windows NT 4.0 but I need to know what PCL code to insert at the beginning of the job for the document name to appear instead of "Remote Downlevel Document"??  Any ideas?

Thank You!

--GREG--
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 10969807
what informix product are you using exactly ?
Also you did not provide your model printer what model printer do you have ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 11027329
The job name is determined by the parameters passed to the StartDoc API call by the application. The DOCINFO structure contains the name of the file being printed, which is what the Windows print queue uses for the display name of the job. If this is empty, it reverts to "Remote Downlevel Document."

0
 

Author Comment

by:gregtompkins
ID: 11063102
What if the application sending the job can't do a StartDoc API call?  This is Informix.

Thank You!

--GREG--
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 500 total points
ID: 11064887
In that case, I don't believe you have any control over the document name.

I can double check with one of the developers at my work tomorrow to confirm this.

--
Troy
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11528037
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept thoffman
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0