Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sort on click by subject considering Re: Fw: etc.

Posted on 2004-04-29
9
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

I have seen some solutions which allow sorting by subject by stripping the header of Re: Fw: etc. However these either distort the displayed Subject field, or gives a hidden pre-sorted column.  

 What I want is the existing/ default Subject display to be maintained, but the ability to click something and sort documents after considering the Re: etc.

example: Subject after the click (not pre-sorted)
-------------------------------------------------------

A
Re: B
C
...


(How) is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Macavity12345
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10946975
ur asking something toggle between subject+Re: and with plain subject.

Am I correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Macavity12345
ID: 10947098
Not exactly.  I want to see subject+Re:, but ability to toggle sort with plain subject.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 2000 total points
ID: 10947119
u need to create a view which holds response documents(u can see discussion threads view)

This view will have Sub+Re:

and u have the normal view. ($Inbox)

Now in any view, for a column where u want to sort, in the column properties box, second column, enable click on solumn header to sort and in the list , change to another view and select the other view name and vice versa.

Thats it .

~madheeswar
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Macavity12345
ID: 10947308
This looks promising. WIll try out and get back...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Macavity12345
ID: 10947651
Worked out fine.  Some fine tuning needed, which can be sorted out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10947666
Glad it worked.

Thanks for points.

~Madheeswar
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10951783
Won't work for internet mail, something I keep meaning to fix in the OpenNTF template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Macavity12345
ID: 10958576
Tried it and it works fine on web access as well.  
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11035233
internet mail=messages received form the internet.  Domino doesn't track responses, and try to figure out what existing thread they might belong to, which Outlook does nicely.
0